서울 탑골공원 (서울 塔골公園)
분 류 유적건조물 / 인물사건 / 역사사건 / 역사사건
소 재 지 서울 종로구 종로 99, 외 (종로2가)
관리자(관리단체) 종로구

조선시대 원각사터에 세운 서울 최초의 근대식 공원으로 파고다 공원이라고도 불리운다.

원각사는 고려 때 흥복사라 불린 절로, 조선 전기에 절을 넓히면서 원각사로 이름을 바꾸었다. 그러나 불교를 억누르는 정책으로 인해 연산군과 중종때 절이 폐사되었다. 그 후 영국인 브라운의 건의로 이곳에 서양식 공원을 세웠으나, 그 이유와 시기에 대한 정확한 기록은 없다.

공원 안에는 원각사지 10층석탑(국보 제2호)과 원각사비(보물 제3호)가 있다. 또한 독립선언문을 낭독하고 만세를 부른 팔각정·독립만세 부조판·손병희 선생의 동상들도 있다.

1919년 3월 1일 처음으로 독립선언문을 낭독하고 독립만세를 외친 3·1운동의 출발지로서, 우리 민족의 독립 정신이 살아 숨쉬는 유서 깊은 곳이다.

※(탑골공원 → 서울 탑골공원)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

The first modern park was called Pagoda Park and was built at the site of Wongaksa Temple in Seoul. Initially, Wongaksa Temple was called Heungboksa Temple during the Goryeo Dynasty and was extended and renamed Wongaksa Temple during the early Joseon Dynasty. Due to the Joseon Dynasty’s fundamental policy of suppressing Buddhism, however, the temple was shut down during the reigns of King Yeonsangun and King Jungjong. In the late Joseon Dynasty, a Western-style park was developed at the site in accordance with the suggestion by a British man named Mr. Brown, but no written material exists as to the reasons for the establishment or when it was built. In the park are important cultural assets such as the Ten-story Stone Pagoda at the Wongaksa Temple Site (National Treasure No. 2) and the Stele for the Construction of Daewongaksa Temple at the Wongaksa Temple Site (Treasure No. 3). During the Japanese occupation, people made declarations for Korea’s independence at Palgakjeong, a pavilion of the park. In the park are other cultural heritage items, too, such as an embossed carving about the people and leaders making the declaration and a statue of Son Byeong-hui, a leader of the movement. On March 1, 1919, Korea’s independence was declared for the first time in the park during the Japanese occupation, developing into the March 1st Independence Movement across the nation. As such, this park holds very important historical meaning for Koreans.

是在朝鲜时代圆觉寺址内修建的首尔最早的近代式公园,又名宝塔公园。公园内有圆觉寺址十层石塔(国宝第二号)与圆觉寺碑(宝物第三号),还有朗读独立宣言高唱祖国万岁的八角亭·独立万岁浮雕板·孙秉熙先生的铜像等。是1919年三月一日首次朗读独立宣言文并高喊独立万岁的三一运动的始发地,珍藏着我们民族的独立自主精神,是值得怀念的地方。

朝鮮時代、円覚寺の跡に建てたソウル最初の近代式公園で、パゴダ公園とも呼ばれている。公園の中には円覚寺址十重石塔(国宝第2号)と円覚寺碑(宝物第3号)がある。また、独立宣言文を朗読して万歳を唱えた八角亭・独立万歳浮彫板・孫秉煕の銅像などもある。1919年3月1日に初めて独立宣言文を朗読し、「独立万歳」を叫んだ3.1万歳運動の出発地で、韓国民族の独立精神が息づいている由緒ある所である。