공주 석장리 유적 (公州 石莊里 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 육상유물산포지 / 선사유물
소 재 지 충남 공주시 장기면 석장리 98번지 외 15필지
시 대 석기시대
관리자(관리단체) 공주시

공주에서 대전으로 가는 금강가에 있는 구석기시대의 유적이다. 구석기시대란 인류가 돌을 깨뜨려 도구로 사용하고 사냥이나 물고기잡이, 식물채집을 통해 생활한 문화단계를 말하는데, 인류가 태어나 1만년 전까지의 시기로 보고 있다.

찍개·긁개·주먹도끼·새기개 등의 석기류가 다양하게 출토되었다. 후기 구석기층의 집자리에서는 숯이 발견되었는데, 이것으로 연대측정을 한 결과 약 2만 5천년에서 3만 년전의 집터임이 확인되어, 당시에 사람들이 이곳에서 생활하였음을 알게 되었고 전후 시기에도 살았을 것으로 보고 있다. 또한 꽃가루를 조사한 결과 이 일대에 소나무·전나무·목련·백합을 비롯한 다양한 식물이 있었던 것으로 밝혀져 구석기시대의 자연환경을 이해하는데 큰 도움을 준다.

우리나라 구석기시대에 사람이 살았음을 처음으로 알게해 준 중요한 유적이다.

※(공주석장리구석기유적 → 공주 석장리 유적)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

It is the ruins of the Old Stone Age, located on the road from Gongju to Daejeon. The Old Stone Age is a cultural stage wherein subsistence was based on hunting, fishing, and plant picking with stone tools and is assumed to be the period from the origin of mankind to 10,000 years ago. It identified the cultural aspects of the former, middle, and latter parts of the Old Stone Age, and it is where various stoneware pieces were excavated such as chopping tools, hoes, hand axes, burins, etc. In the house foothold of a stratum of the latter Old Stone Age, charcoal was found; as a result of measuring the age through the charcoal, the house foothold was deemed to have existed since about 25,000 to 30,000 years ago. This finding suggests that people existed and lived here at that time, leading to the assumption that people lived in the former and latter periods. In addition, as a result of researching on the pollen, various plants such as pine tree, fir tree, magnolia, lily, etc., used to thrive there, giving a glimpse of the natural environment of the Old Stone Age. This serves as important material proving that human beings lived in Korea during the Old Stone Age. It is a place made through a long period, requiring deeper study and research.

是位于公州至大田方向锦江边的旧石器时代的遗址。旧石器时代是指人类通过用石器工具打猎、捕鱼、采集植物等行为维持生活的文化阶段,其年代为人类出现后至一万年前的时间。石庄里旧石器遗址是首次证明我国在旧石器时代就已经有人类居住这一事实的重要遗址。

これは公州から大田に行く錦江の岸にある旧石器時代の遺跡である。旧石器時代とは、人類が石を割って道具として使い、狩りや漁、植物採集を通して生活した文化段階を指し、人類が生まれてから1万年前までの時期と考えられている。公州石荘里遺跡は韓国の旧石器時代に人が住んでいたことが分かる最初の遺跡として重要である。