경주 용강동 고분 (慶州 龍江洞 古墳)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 봉토묘
소 재 지 경북 경주시 용강동 1130-2번지 3필
소유자(소유단체) 경주시
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

경주 용강동 밭 가운데에 있는 고분으로, 1986년 경주고적발굴조사단에서 발굴하여 무덤의 성격을 파악하였다.

내부는 돌방(석실)을 갖춘 굴식돌방무덤(횡혈식석실묘)으로, 도굴에 의해 피해는 입었지만 각종 토기류와 토용, 청동제십이지상이 발견되었다. 길이 12∼21㎝의 토용은 홀(笏:신하가 아침에 임금에게 문안을 올릴 때 예를 갖추기 위해 두 손에 모아쥐던 패)을 가진 문인상과 무인상 및 여인상이 있으며 일부는 붉은색 물감으로 채색되었다. 이들이 입고 있는 옷을 통해 당시 신라의 복식을 재현할 수 있게 되었다. 토용의 출토는 순장제도가 금지된 후 토용을 이용해 무덤에 넣은 역사적 사실을 증명해주는 자료이기도 하다.

청동제 십이지상은 각 상들이 방위에 맞게 배치되어 있는데 당나라 무덤에서도 확인되고 있다. 무덤 주인과 시대를 확인할 수 없으나, 발견된 유물들로 미루어 보아 신라 진골귀족의 무덤으로 7세기 후반에서 8세기 전반 통일신라 때 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

무덤 내부에서 토용과 청동제 십이지상의 출토는 우리나라에서 처음 발견되어 신라 무덤 연구에 새로운 장을 열어주었다. 또한 신라와 당나라의 문물 교류 관계와 통일신라 복식사 연구에 있어 중요한 자료를 제공해 주고 있다.

It is the tomb in the center of the dry field located in Yonggang-dong, Gyeongju and was excavated by the Excavation & Investigation Team of Gyeongju Relics in 1986, based on which the features of the tomb were known. Considering the structure of the inside, it is a stone chamber tomb with tunnel entrances with a stone chamber inside. It was impaired due to robbery, but various earthenware pieces, clay mortuary figurine, and bronze statues of twelve zodiac animal deities were discovered. The 12~21㎝-long clay mortuary figurine consists of a civil minister statue with a tablet and a military minister statue and a woman statue. Parts of them are colored in red ink. The costumes that they wear represent the dress styles in Silla. The mortuary figurine suggests that the figurine had been put into the grave since burying alive with the dead was prohibited. The bronze statues of twelve zodiac animal deities are appropriately arranged matching the direction of each statue, drawing attention because the figurine was discovered in a tomb of the Tang Dynasty of China. The tombstone with the record carved on the tomb was not excavated; thus, it is impossible to check the buried person and the corresponding age. The discovered remains – the tomb of a noble – enabled estimating that it has been made in the Age of Unified Silla from the end of the 7th Century to the early 8th Century. The excavated mortuary figurine and the bronze statues of twelve zodiac animal deities inside the tomb were discovered for the first time in our country, opening a new stage of research for the tomb in Silla. This serves as important material on the cultural exchange between Silla and Tang as well as for research on the history of dress style in the Unified Silla.

位于庆州龙江洞的农田中央,1986年庆州古迹挖掘调查团对该墓进行了发掘确认了其性质。青铜制十二支像被布置在各个方位,在唐墓中也能见到。墓主人与年代无法确认,但从出土遗物来看,推测为新罗真骨贵族的墓葬,推测建墓年代为七世纪后期至八世纪前期的统一新罗时期。墓内出土的陶俑与青铜制十二支像在群我国为首次发现,为研究新罗墓葬开启了新的篇章,还为研究新罗与唐朝的文物交流关系与统一新罗的服饰史提供了非常重要的资料。

慶州龍江洞の畑の中にある古墳で、1986年に慶州古跡発掘調査団が発掘し、墓の性格を明らかにした。青銅製十二支像はそれぞれの像が各方位に合わせて配置されているが、これは唐の墓でも確認されている。墓の主と時代は分からないが、発見された遺物から見て新羅真骨貴族の墓で、7世紀後半から8世紀前半の統一新羅の時に建てられたと推定される。墓の内部から土俑と青銅製十二支像が出土されたのは韓国では初めてのことで、新羅の墓の研究において新たな可能性を開いた。また、新羅と唐の文物交流関係と統一新羅の服飾史研究において重要な資料を提供している。