파주 윤관장군묘 (坡州 尹瓘將軍墓)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 봉토묘
소 재 지 경기 파주시 광탄면 혜음로 930 (분수리)
소유자(소유단체) 파평윤씨종중
관리자(관리단체) 파주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

고려 중기의 문신인 윤관(?∼1111)의 무덤이다. 그는 고려 문종(재위 1046∼1083) 때 문과에 합격하였고, 숙종 9년(1104)에 ‘동북면행영병마도통(東北面行營兵馬都統)’이 되어 국경을 침입한 여진과 싸웠으나 패하였다. 그 후 여진정벌을 위해 별무반을 편성해 예종 2년(1107)에 여진을 정벌한 후 9성을 쌓았다.

윤관의 무덤은 어디에 있는지 명확히 알 수 없었으나, 조선 영조 23년(1747) 후손들이 지금의 자리임을 주장하여 영조 40년(1764)에 공인되었다. 윤관 장군묘 주변에는 후대에 세워진 비석과 석등이 있다. 위패는 예종의 사당에 함께 모셔졌고, 고려 태조와 충의공신을 모신 숭의전에서 함께 배향되었다.

※(윤관장군묘 → 파주 윤관장군묘)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

It is the tomb of Civil Minister Yun Gwan (? ~ 1111) in the mid-Goryeo period. He passed the administrative exam during the reign of King Munjong in Goryeo (1046-1083) and got dispatched as military governor of the east-north area in 1104, the 9th year of the reign of King Sukjong in Goryeo. He joined a combat against the Yeojin Tribe, which invaded the frontier, but got defeated. After this combat, he organized extraordinary military corps to subjugate the Yeojin Tribe and built nine fortresses in 1107, the 2nd year of the reign of King Yejong after conquering Yeojin. He returned these fortresses to the Yeojin Tribe on condition that they would not betray Goryeo for good and offer a tribute. It has not been clear where the tomb of Yun Gwan was located, but his descendants maintained in 1747, the 23rd year of the reign of King Yeongjo, that it was the place where the tomb of Yun Gwan had been located. It was also acknowledged in 1764, the 40th year of the reign of King Yeongjo. There are a tombstone and a stone lamp built around the tomb of General Yun Gwan after that time. The memorial tablet was kept in the shrine of King Yejong, and a memorial service for him was held at Sunguijeon Hall where a memorial service for King Taejo in Goryeo and meritorious and faithful retainers was held.

是高丽中期的文臣尹瓘(?∼1111)的坟墓。尹瓘在高丽文宗(在位1046∼1083)时期文科及第,肃宗9年(1104)任“东北面行营兵马都统”。虽迎战入侵的女真族但最后失败,后来为了征伐女真族创建别武班,于睿宗2年(1107)讨伐女真后修建了九城。尹瓘墓的位置不详,朝鲜英祖23年(1747)其后代主张墓位于现在的位置,并于英祖40年(1764)获得公认。尹瓘将军墓周边有后代修建的石碑与石灯,牌位被一同供奉在睿宗的祠堂内,与供奉在崇义殿内的高丽太祖与忠义功臣的一起配享。

高麗中期の文臣である尹瓘(?~1111)の墓である。尹瓘は高麗文宗(在位1046~1083)の時に文科試験に及第し、肅宗9年(1104)には「東北面行営兵馬都統」になって国境を侵略した女真族と戦ったが敗れた。その後、女真族の征伐のために別武班を編成して睿宗2年(1107)には女真族を征伐し、その後9城を築いた。尹瓘の墓はどこにあるか明確に分からなかったが、朝鮮英祖23年(1747)に子孫たちが現在の所であることを主張し、英祖40年(1764)に公認された。尹瓘の墓の周りには後代に立てられた碑石と石灯籠がある。位牌は睿宗の祠堂に一緒に祀られ、高麗太祖と忠義功臣を祀った崇義殿に一緒に配享された。