충주 미륵대원지 (忠州 彌勒大院址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 충북 충주시 수안보면 미륵리 58번지
관리자(관리단체) 충주시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

고지대에 위치한 미륵리사지는 석불을 보호하기 위해 만든 석굴사원터이다.

거대한 돌을 이용해 석굴을 쌓은 후 불상을 모셨으며, 위에 목조건물이 있었던 자취가 있으나 지금은 남아있지 않다. 조사결과 ‘미륵당초’라고 새겨진 기와가 나와 연대를 고려 전기로 추정한다. 석불입상(보물 제96호)·5층석탑(보물 제95호)·석등·당간지주 등 중요한 문화재들이 남아있다.

전설에 의하면 신라 경순왕의 아들 마의태자가 나라가 망함을 슬퍼해 금강산으로 갔는데, 도중에 누이인 덕주공주는 월악산에 덕주사를 지어 남쪽을 바라보도록 돌에 마애불을 만들었고, 태자는 이곳에서 석굴을 지어 북쪽을 향해 덕주사를 바라보게 하였다고 한다.

우리나라에서 유일하게 북쪽을 바라보는 특이한 구조를 가진 절터이며, 석굴사원으로서 방식은 다르지만 석굴암을 모방한 것으로 해석되고 있다.

※(중원미륵리사지 → 충주 미륵대원지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Mireukdaewon Temple Site located on a high land is a stone-caved temple site made to protect the stone Buddha statue. The stone cave was made by piling big stone, and the statues of Buddha were then kept there. A wooden building seems to have been placed on the upper part of the site but has disappeared. Tiles with “Mireukdangcho” inlaid were excavated, with the year estimated to be between the end of the Unified Silla and the early Goryeo period. Valuable cultural assets such as Stone Standing Buddha (Treasure No. 96), Five-story Stone Pagoda (Treasure No. 95), stone lamp, flagpole supports, etc., remain here. Legend has it that Prince Maui, son of King Gyeongsun who was the last king of Silla, was headed for Geumgangsan Mountain bemoaning Silla's fall. On the way there, his sister Princess Deokju constructed Deokjusa Temple facing the south and made the rock-carved Buddha. The prince made a stone cave here, facing Deokjusa Temple to the north. These are the only remains of the extraordinary structure facing north in Korea, said to have mimicked Seokguram Grotto basically unlike the general stone cave temple.

位于高地上的弥勒里寺址是为了保护石佛而修建的石窟寺院址。用巨石修建石窟后供奉佛像,上面曾有木制建筑的痕迹,但现已消失。调查结果发现了刻有“弥勒堂草”字样的瓦片,推测其年代为统一新罗后期至高丽前期。寺内留存有石佛立像(宝物第96号)·五层石塔(宝物第95号)·石灯·幢竿支柱等重要文化财。中原弥勒里寺址是我国唯一的朝北修建的结构独特的寺址, 作为石窟寺院虽然形式有所不同,但大体上应是效仿了石窟庵。

高地帯にある弥勒里寺址は石仏を保護するために作られた石窟寺院の跡である。巨大な石を利用して石窟を作った後、仏像を祀り、その上に木造の建物があった跡があるが、今は残っていない。調査の結果、「弥勒堂草」と刻まれた瓦が出土したため、その年代が統一新羅後期から高麗前期と推定される。石仏立像(宝物第96号)・五重石塔(宝物第95号)・石灯籠・幢竿支柱などの重要な文化財が残っている。韓国で唯一、北を眺める珍しい構造をした寺の跡で、石窟寺院として様式は異なるが石窟庵を模倣したものと解釈されている。