화순 운주사지 (和順 雲住寺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 사찰
소 재 지 전남 화순군 도암면 용강리 산3번지 외
관리자(관리단체) 화순군

도선국사가 하룻밤 사이에 천불천탑을 세웠다는 전설을 간직하고 있는 운주사는 나지막한 야산 분지에 있는 고려시대의 절터이다.

절을 처음 지은 연대는 정확히 알지 못하나, 고려 중기에서 말기까지 매우 번창했던 사찰로 보이며, 15세기 후반에 다시 크게 지어졌다가 정유재란으로 폐찰되었다. 운주사(雲住寺)는 ‘구름이 머무는 곳’이라는 뜻을 지니고 있는데, ‘배를 움직인다’는 뜻의 운주사(運舟寺)로 불리기도 한다.

현재 돌부처 70구와 석탑 18기만이 남아 있으나, 조선 초기까지는 천 여 구의 불상과 탑이 있었던 것으로 여겨진다. 산과 들에 흩어져 있는 70여 구의 돌부처들은, 수 십 ㎝에서 10m 이상의 거대한 돌부처까지 그 크기가 매우 다양하다. 평면적이면서 토속적인 생김새에 어색하고 균형이 잡히지 않은 신체 구조는 고려시대 지방적인 특색을 잘 보여주고 있다.

석탑 또한 그 모양이나 무늬의 표현방식이 매우 독특하여, 3층·5층·7층 등 층수도 다양하다. 둥근 공모양의 원형탑이나 호떡 모양의 돌을 올려놓은 듯한 원판형탑 등 특이한 모양의 탑도 있다. 또한 탑의 표면에 ‘X’, ‘◇’, ‘川’과 같은 기하학 무늬들이 새겨 있어 특이하다.

운주사에는 누운 부처(와불)가 있어 유명하다. 도선이 천불천탑을 하룻밤에 세울 때 맨 마지막으로 와불을 일으켜 세우려고 했는데, 공사에 싫증난 동자승이 닭이 울었다고 거짓말을 하여 불상을 세우지 못하였다는 전설이 전해진다.

운주사는 특이한 돌부처와 석탑이 모두 한 절 안에 있다는 점에서 천불천탑에 대한 독특한 신앙을 보여주는 좋은 예로서 우리나라 미술사와 불교사 연구에 중요한 곳이다.

※(화순운주사지일원 → 화순 운주사지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Unjusa Temple carries the legend that State Preceptor Doseon built a thousand Buddha statues and pagodas in one day, but only the remains of the temple site are found in a low basin. The precise time when the temple was built is not known, but it seems to have flourished from the middle to the end of Goryeo. It was rebuilt on a large scale at the end of the 15th century and closed during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1597. Unjusa means “the place where clouds stay” or “driving the ship.” At least 70 stone statues of Buddha and 18 stone pagodas currently remain, but about 1000 statues of Buddha and pagodas originally existed. The 70 Buddha statues are scattered in the field, and the mountains vary in size, from scores of centimeter-small statues to more than 10m tall, big stone statues of Buddha. The plain and native shapes and the structure of unbalanced and strange body, etc., mirror the local features during the Age of Goryeo. The expression method of the figure or pattern of stone pagoda is very unique, and the building has various types such as 3-, 5-, 7-stories, etc. The ball-shaped pagoda or the round stone-piled pagoda is an example of special-shaped pagodas. It is special because geometric patterns such as X and 川 are carved on the surface of the pagoda. Legend has it that, when State Preceptor Doseon built a thousand statues of Buddha and pagodas in one day, he tried to raise the Recumbent Buddha finally that night, but a tired, young monk told him a lie to stop working until morning came. The fact that Unjusa Temple has all special stone statues of Buddha and stone pagodas within one temple is a good example of expressing the religious creed through a thousand statues of Buddha and pagodas. It is helpful in research on the history of art and Buddhism in Korea.

流传着道诜国师一夜之间建成千佛千塔传说的云住寺位于低矮野山盆地的高丽时代的寺址。现只剩下70具石佛与18座石塔,推测截止到朝鲜初期为止曾有上千具佛像与石塔。散布在山野中的70多具石佛大小不一,从数十厘米至十米以上不等。既具平面化,又具民俗化的外观以及生硬不协调的身体结构,很好的表现出了高丽时代的地方特色。云住寺内同时珍藏着形状独特的石佛与石塔,是展现对千佛千塔的独特信仰的例证,是研究我国美术史与佛教史的重要遗址。

道詵国師が一晩で千仏千塔を建てたという伝説が伝わる雲住寺は小高い野山の盆地にある高麗時代の寺の跡である。現在、石仏70体と石塔18基だけが残っているが、朝鮮時代初期までは千余体の仏像と塔があったと思われる。山と野に散らばっている70余体の石仏は、数10㎝から10m以上の巨大な石仏までその大きさは非常に多様である。平面的でありながら土俗的な顔付きと、ぎごちなく均衡が取れていない身体構造は高麗時代における地方色をよく現している。雲住寺は珍しい石仏と石塔が全て一つの寺の中にあるという点で、また千仏千塔に対する独特な信仰を持っている良い例として、韓国における美術史と仏教史の研究において重要な所である。