경주 남산 일원 (慶州 南山 一圓)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 유적분포지 / 유적분포지
수량/면적 25,439,329㎡
소 재 지 경북 경주시
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

경주 남산은 금오산이라고도 하며, 신라 천년의 역사를 통해 가장 신성시 되어왔던 곳이다. 수많은 전설과 역사 유적들이 펼쳐져 있는 곳으로, 불교 관련 유적 뿐만 아니라 왕릉, 무덤, 궁궐터들이 남아있어 신라 문화의 집결체라고도 할 수 있다.

『삼국유사』에는 남산에서 나라일을 의논하면 반드시 성공하였다는 기록이 있는데, 그런 까닭에 남산에 얽힌 전설이 많은 편이다. 신라의 시조 박혁거세는 남산 기슭의 나정이라는 곳에서 태어났다고 하며, 남산의 산신이 나타나 헌강왕에게 신라의 멸망을 경고하였지만, 깨닫지 못하여 결국은 멸망하였다는 전설도 전해지고 있다.

주요 문화재로는 경주 남산 미륵곡 석조여래좌상(보물 제136호), 경주 포석정지(사적 제1호), 경주 남산신성(사적 제22호) 등이 있는데, 다양한 문화재가 곳곳에 산재해 있어 신라문화가 이곳에 집결된 느낌이 드는 곳이다.

Namsan Mountain in Gyeongju is also called Geumosan Mountain and has been regarded as the most sacred place in the millennium-long history of Silla. It has countless legends and historic remains, serving as a concentration of Silla culture because it houses Buddhism-related remains, King's tomb, ancient tomb, palace site, etc. According to Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms) by Ilyeon, if national affairs were discussed here in Namsan Mountain, success was certain. Furthermore, there are rich examples of legends related to Namsan Mountain and miracle. Legend has it that the founder of Silla, Park Hyeokgeose, was born in the Najeong area at the foot of Namsan Mountain. The mountain spirit showed up and warned King Heongang of the fall of Silla, but he did not heed the warning. Thus, Silla finally perished. Major cultural assets include Stone Seated Buddha in Mireukgok Valley of Namsan Mountain, Gyeongju (Treasure No. 136), Poseokjeong Pavilion Site, Gyeongju (Historic Site No. 63), Namsanseong Fortress, Gyeongju (Historic Site No. 22), etc. With many and various cultural assets here and there, a millennium of Silla's art history is considered wide open.

庆州南山又名金乌山,历经新罗千年历史而被视为圣地,有众多的传说与历史遗址。不仅有佛教遗址还有王陵、墓葬、宫殿址,可谓是新罗文化的集结体。作为主要文化财有庆州弥勒谷石佛坐像(宝物第136号)、庆州鲍石亭址(史迹第1号)、庆州南山城(史迹第22号)等,散布有各类众多的文化财,庆州南山一带可谓是新罗文化的聚集地。

慶州南山は金鰲山とも呼ばれ、新羅千年の歴史を通して最も神聖視された所である。数多くの伝説と歴史的な遺跡が広がっている所で、仏教と関連した遺跡だけでなく、王陵・墓・宮の跡が残っているため、新羅文化の集大成とも言える。主要文化財としては慶州弥勒谷石仏坐像(宝物第136号)・慶州鮑石亭址(史跡第1号)・慶州南山新城(史跡第22号)などがあり、様々な文化財が至るところに散在しているため、新羅文化がここに集大成された感じがする所である。