남원읍성 (南原邑城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성지
소 재 지 전북 남원시 동충동 464-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 남원시

읍성이란 군이나 현의 주민을 보호하고, 군사적·행정적인 기능을 함께 하는 성을 말한다.

신라 신문왕(재위 681∼692) 때 지방 행정구역 개편에 따라 남원지역에 소경(지방도시)을 설치하였고, 691년에 쌓은 네모난 형태의 평지 읍성이다.

1597년에는 왜군의 침입에 대비하기 위해, 성을 크게 다시 쌓고 수리하여 담을 높였다. 그해 8월 조·명연합군과 왜군 사이에 전투가 벌어져 왜군에게 크게 패했고, 이때 싸우다 죽은 군인과 주민들의 무덤이 만인의총이다. 1894년 동학농민전쟁 때 많이 허물어져 약간의 성터 모습만 남아있다.

돌축대의 길이는 2.4km가 넘고, 높이 약 4m에 이르며 성 안에는 70여 개의 우물이 있었다. 성 내에는 남북과 동서로 직선대로가 교차하고, 그 사이에도 너비가 좁은 직선도로가 교차하여 바둑판 모양의 도로구성을 볼 수 있다. 근대에 들어와 도시가 들어서며 성곽은 대부분 헐려나갔으나, 시내 중심부의 도로는 지금도 바둑판 모양으로 되어 있어, 과거 성내의 가로 구성의 흔적을 보이고 있다.

조선시대 읍성의 가장 전형적인 구조를 하고 있으며, 규모가 크고 우리나라 성곽에서는 거의 보이지 않는 네모 반듯한 구성과 성내의 가로가 직선으로 구성된 점이 흥미롭다.

※(남원성 → 남원읍성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

It is a rectangular small fortress on a flat land built in 691 after sogyeong, a local administrative district, was established during the reign of King Sinmun from 681 to 692 in the Namwon area. The wall was raised high by reconstructing the fortress on a large scale together with repair in 1597 in preparation for a Japanese attack. There was a battle between the combined forces of Joseon and Ming and the Japanese forces in August 1597, and the latter was soundly defeated. Maninuichong is a tomb of 10,000 service members and people who died in battle. It was utterly destroyed during the Donghak Peasant Movement in 1894; today, a small site of the fortress remains. The stone embankment has length of over 8,000 cheok (cheok is about 30cm) and height of 13 cheok, with 70 wells in the fortress. The straight main roads were crossed to the north-south and west-east within the fortress; slightly narrow, straight roads crossed between the main roads, showing that a network of roads was constructed. Most of the fortresses were destroyed as a city was formed in the modern times, but the current road downtown is like a network showing traces of the past road structure. It has the typical structure of the style of fortress in the Joseon Dynasty but is big and is of a rectangular structure that is rarely found in our fortresses. The road in the fortress has a straight structure, which has high value as a historic site.

邑城是指具有保护郡民和县民以及军事·行政功能的城。新罗神文王(在位681∼692)时期按照地方行政区域改编,在南原地区设置了小京(地方城市),南原邑城是建于691年的方形平地邑城。南原邑城具有朝鲜时代城最典型的结构,规模较大,非常有趣的是南原城和我国其他的城郭不同,具有布局方方正正,城内街路呈直线构成的特点。

邑城とは、郡や県の住民を守り、軍事的・行政的な機能をも一備えた城のことである。新羅神文王(在位681~692)の時、地方行政区域の改編によって南原地域に小京(地方都市)を設け、691年に築いた四角い形の平地の邑城である。南原城は朝鮮時代における邑城の最も典型的な構造をしており、規模が大きく、韓国の城郭ではめったに見られない四角い構成と、城内の街路が直線で構成された点が興味深い。