정읍 전봉준 유적 (井邑 全琫準 遺蹟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 인물사건 / 인물기념 / 생활유적
소 재 지 전북 정읍시 이평면 조소1길 20 (장내리)
관리자(관리단체) 정읍시
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

동학농민운동의 지도자인 전봉준(1855-1895)이 살던 집이다.

몰락한 양반 가문에서 태어난 전봉준은 조선 고종 27년(1890)에 동학에 몸을 담아, 동학 제2대 교주인 최시형으로부터 고부지방의 동학접주로 임명되었다. 그는 관리들의 횡포에 맞서 농민과 동학교도들을 조직해 동학 운동을 주도하였다.

이 옛집은 조선 고종 15년(1878)에 세워졌다. 앞면 4칸·옆면 1칸의 초가집으로 안채가 구성된 남향집이다. 동쪽부터 부엌·큰방·웃방·끝방 순서의 일(一)자 형태로 구성되어 있는데, 이는 우리나라 남부지역 민가 구조와는 다른 방향으로 되어 있는 특징을 보여준다.

※(전봉준선생고택지 → 정읍 전봉준 유적)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is the house of Jeon Bong-jun (1855-1895), the main leader of the Donghak Peasant Movement. In 1890, the 27th ruling year of the reign of Emperor Gojong, when he was in his thirties, Jeon Bong-jun who had been born into a family of an impoverished aristocrat, joined Donghak, which was a movement that advocated social justice by mixing three religions, Taoism, Confucianism, and Buddhism. He was appointed as Jeopju (responsible priest) to Gobu region by Choe Si-hyeong, the second leader of Donghak. He led the movement, organizing farmers and other followers against overbearing officials. This thatched house was built in 1878, the 15th ruling year of Emperor Gojong’s reign. It had four rooms at the front at the front and one at the side, and the inner house was built facing the south. The kitchen, main room, upper room and end room are arranged in a line from the east, an orientation which is is different from that of the average house in the southern area.

是东学农民运动领袖全琫准(1855-1895)的故居。故居建于朝鲜高宗15年(1878),是面阔四间·进深一间的茅草房构成内宅的南向草房。东起有灶间·大间·上间·尾间,呈一字状,布局方向与我国南部地区的民房结构有所区别。

東学農民運動の指導者である全琫準(1855~1895)が住んでいた家である。この古宅は朝鮮高宗15年(1878)に建てられた。前面4間、横面1間の藁葺きの家で、母屋がある南向きの家である。東から台所・クンバン(大きい部屋)・ウッパン(オンドルの炊き口から一番遠い部屋)・クッパン(一番端にある部屋)の順に「一」字型で構成されているが、これは韓国南部地域の民家構造とは異なる方向であることが特徴である。