창원 진해우체국 (昌原 鎭海郵遞局)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교통통신 / 근대교통·통신시설 / 우정
소 재 지 경남 창원시 진해구 백구로 40 (통신동)
소유자(소유단체) 국(미래창조과학부)
관리자(관리단체) 창원시

1912년 준공된 1층 목조건물로서, 우편환저금, 전기통신 업무를 취급하던 청사였다.

건물 양식은 러시아풍의 근대건축인데, 이는 이 지역에 일찌기 러시아 공사관이 자리잡고 있었던 까닭이라고 한다. 정면 현관에는 배흘림 기둥의 투스칸 오더(Tuscan order)의 원기둥을 세웠다.

내부는 사무를 보는 영업장과 객장 사이에 높은 카운터를 두어 공간 구축을 하고 있다. 본래 내부 바닥은 목조마루였으나 지금은 마루를 들어내고 시멘트로 개조하였으며, 지붕은 동판으로 마감하였다.

The post office of Jinhae was a single story building built of wood in 1912. It was built in the Russian style of those times, as there had been a Russian legation in this area before it. The main entrance was decorated with cylindrical pillars in Tuscan order style. A high counter divides the interior into an office and the customers’ area. It originally had wooden floors, but these have now been replaced with cement ones and the roof is now covered with copper plates.

是1912年竣工的一层木造建筑,当时是负责邮政汇存款、电信业务的厅舍。内部用于办公的营业区与客户区中间设有较高的柜台来划分空间区域,本来内部是木地板,现在已用水泥改造,屋顶用铜板装饰。

1912年に竣工された1階の木造建物で、郵便為替貯金、電気通信業務を扱った庁舎であった。内部は事務を行なうところと客場の間に高いカウンターを置いている。本来、内部の床は木造の板の間であったが、今は板の間を外してセメントで改造し、屋根は銅板で仕上げた。