전주 전동성당 (全州 殿洞聖堂)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 천주교 / 성당
소 재 지 전북 전주시 완산구 태조로 51 (전동)
소유자(소유단체) (재)전주교구 천주교회유지재단
관리자(관리단체) 천주교전주교구유지재

천주교 신자들을 사형했던 풍남문 밖의 순교터에 지어진 성당이다. 프랑스 신부인 위돌박이 설계·감독을 하였고 1914년에 착공 된 것으로 전해 진다.

회색과 붉은색 벽돌을 이용해 지은 건물은 겉모습이 서울의 명동성당과 비슷하며, 초기 천주교 성당 중에서 매우 아름다운 건물로 손꼽힌다. 비잔틴 양식과 로마네스크 양식을 혼합한 건물로, 국내에서의 아름다운 건축물 중 하나로 꼽힌다.

This cathedral building is located outside the Pungnammun Gate, which was a place of execution for Catholic martyrs. It was designed and built by Fr. Victor Poisnel from France, and the building work was completed under his supervision in 1914. It was built of gray and red brick, which looks similar to Myeongdong Cathedral in Seoul. It is one of the most beautiful and largest cathedrals built in the earlier days, a mixture of the Byzantine and Romanesque styles with the added beauty of its curves.

全州殿洞圣堂是在处死天主教信徒的丰南门外修建的圣堂,由法国神父朴道行(韩国名)设计·监督,1914年完工。圣堂由灰、红砖所筑,外观与首尔的明洞圣堂相似,是初期天主教圣堂中以外观华美著称的建筑。结合了拜占廷式与罗马式的建筑风格,被评价为国内最美的建筑。

カトリック教の信者たちを死刑に処した豊南門の外に建てられた聖堂である。フランス人司祭ウィドルパクが設計・監督をし、1914年に完成した。建物は灰色と赤色の煉瓦を利用して建てられ、外観はソウルの明洞聖堂と似ており、初期カトリック教の聖堂の中で非常に美しい建物に数えられている。ビザンチン様式とロマネスク様式を混合した建物で、韓国で最も美しい建築物に数えられている。