인천 답동성당 (仁川 沓洞聖堂)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 천주교 / 성당
소 재 지 인천 중구 우현로50번길 2 (답동)
소유자(소유단체) (재)인천교구천주교회유지재단
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

신부 홍요셉이 세운 벽돌 구조의 성당으로 1897년에 처음 건립되었다. 1937년 두차례에 걸친 내부공사가 있었지만, 비교적 옛 모습대로 보존되어 있다.

성당의 평면은 십자형이며, 붉은 벽돌을 주재료로 사용하였으나 중요한 곳에는 화강석재를 의장적으로 사용하였다. 정면의 중앙과 양 옆으로 출입구가 나있고, 가운데 출입구 위로 장미꽃 모양의 창을 설치했다. 건물 중앙에 큰 탑을 두고 경사진 지붕을 날개로 단 다음, 끝부분에 장식적인 작은 탑을 두고 있는데, 이것은 20세기 초에 지어진 우리나라 교회건물의 보편적 형식이다.

This cathedral was built by Fr. Hong Joseph in 1897. In 1937 the outer wall of the building was covered with another layer of brick but other parts remain unchanged to the present day. It has retained its original features comparatively well through two phases of repair work to the interior. It has a cross-shaped plan, and is built mainly of brick with partial application of granite at important points, which gives a remarkable appearance. There are the main entrance at the center of the front side, two entrances on the left and the right sides of the building, and a rose window over the main entrance. A high tower was erected at the central part of the building with a roof slanted on both sides with very small tower-shaped decorations on their ends. This is typical of the general pattern of churches built in the early 1990’s in our country.

由神父洪若瑟于1897年修建的砖筑圣堂,1937年将圣堂保持原状,用砖头筑起外廓并保存至今。虽进行过两次内部施工,但基本上保持了昔日原貌。圣堂平面为十字形,使用红砖为主要材料,并在重要的地方使用了花岗岩。正面中央与两侧都有出入口,中间出入口上面设置了玫瑰花状的窗,圣堂中央有座大塔,两翼有倾斜的屋顶,尖部有小塔装饰,这是二十世纪初修建的我国教会建筑普遍采用的方式。

司祭洪ジョセフが建てた煉瓦式構造の聖堂である。1897年に建てられ、1937年には聖堂はそのままにして外郭を煉瓦で築き上げ、今日に至っている。二回にわたる内部工事があったが、比較的昔の姿どおり保存されている。聖堂の平面は十字型で、赤煉瓦を主な材料にして重要な所には花崗岩を使った。正面の中央と両側には出入口があり、中央出入口の上には薔薇の形をした窓を設けた。建物の中央に大きな塔が立てられ、傾斜した屋根を翼として設置し、先端部には装飾的な小さな塔を置いているが、これは20世紀初期に建てられた韓国教会の建物の普遍的な形式である。