신안 해저유물 매장해역 (新安 海底遺物 埋藏海域)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 수중유물 / 유물매장해역
수량/면적 12.560,000㎡
지정(등록)일 1981.06.16
소 재 지 전남 신안군 증도면 방축 위35˚01´15˝경126˚05´06˝
관리자(관리단체) 신안군(반경2㎞내해역)

일본으로 가던 중국의 무역선이 침몰한 해역이다. 이곳 바다밑에서 중국 원나라 때 청자류를 비롯한 대외 무역용의 많은 유물이 발굴·인양되었다.

1976년부터 1984년까지 9년간 10차례에 걸쳐 바다밑에서 침몰선과 유물인양 발굴작업이 실시되었는데, 이때 인양·정리된 유물은 도자기, 금속제품, 석제품, 동전류, 약품, 일용잡화 등 총 2만2000여 점에 달한다.

침몰된 선박의 몸체는 길이 28.4m, 너비 6.6m이며 중국 항저우(항주)만을 출발하여 우리나라를 거쳐 일본으로 가려던 무역선으로 생각된다. 침몰연대는 도자기의 양식, 동전, 목간(나무조각에 적은 문서)들로 보아 1331∼1350년 사이로 보인다.

이 해저유물들은 14세기 전반을 중심으로 한 유물이라는 점에서 학술적 가치가 크다. 특히 수중고고학상 대량으로 한 시기의 도자기가 출토된 예가 없어, 만든시기와 생산지를 밝힐 수 있는 중요한 자료이다. 따라서 이 유적은 동양의 도자기 문화와 교역사 연구에 핵심지역이다.

※(송원대유물매장해역 → 신안 해저유물 매장해역)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is the sea area where a Chinese merchant ship sank on their way to Japan. A great many relics like the blue porcelain made for offshore trading in the age of the Yuan Dynasty of China were found and lifted from the bottom of the sea. Over a period of 9 years from 1976 to 1984, ten full scale operations were carried out to raise the sunken vessel and its contents from the sea bed. The number of relics lifted and classified in the operation, including ceramic wares, metal goods, stone goods, coins, medicines, and daily living necessities reached a total of 22,000. It is presumed that the sunken ship, which had a length of 28.4 meters and a width of 6.6 meters, was a merchant ship which had left Hangzhou Bay, China, for Japan via Korea. Based on the patterns of the ceramic wares, the coins and the letters written on wood panels it is supposed that the ship sank sometime between 1331 and 1350. These relics from the bottom of sea have a high scientific value from the viewpoint of the heritage of the first half of the 14th century. In particular, it is regarded as very important in identifying when and where they were made, because such a large quantity of ceramic wares from the same year has never before been excavated in the history of underwater archaeology. Accordingly this area is now a core area for the study the culture of oriental ceramic wares, and the history of trading in East Asia.

是驶往日本的中国商船沉没的海域,在此处海底挖掘·打捞出大量中国元朝时期的青瓷类等对外贸易遗物。这些海底遗物的年代大概为14世纪前期,学术价值很高,尤其是水下考古至今还没有大量出土同时期陶瓷器的先例,为揭开制造年代与产地提供了重要的资料。因此,该遗址是研究东洋陶瓷器文化与贸易史的核心地区。

日本に赴いていた中国の貿易船が沈没した海域で、この海底から中国元の時の青磁類をはじめとした対外貿易用の多くの遺物が発掘・引揚された。この海底遺物は14世紀前半を中心にした遺物という点で学術的な価値は大きい。特に、水中考古学の上で、一つの時期の陶磁器が大量に出土された例がなく、作られた時期と生産地が明らかにできる重要な資料である。そのため、この遺跡は東洋の陶磁器文化と交易史の研究において核心となる地域である。