단양 적성 (丹陽 赤城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 충북 단양군 단성면 하방리 산3-1번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 단양군

단양 성재산에 있는 돌로 쌓아 만든 산성이다. 주위가 약 900m이나 대부분 붕괴되고, 북동쪽에는 안팎으로 겹쳐 쌓은 부분의 안쪽 성벽이 일부 남아있다.

성의 남서쪽, 남쪽, 동남쪽의 3곳에 문이 있었을 것으로 생각되는 성벽의 절단부가 있다. 북쪽은 남한강과 가파른 절벽의 자연적인 지리조건을 최대한으로 이용하고 있다.

1978년 성내에서 적성비가 발견되었는데 이를 통해 신라와 고구려의 세력관계 변동을 알 수 있다. 비석외에 삼국시대의 토기조각과 기와조각도 발견되고 있으며, 고려시대의 유물도 있어 대략 고려 후기까지 오늘날의 단양지방을 다스리는 읍성의 구실을 했을 것으로 보인다. 축성방법이 매우 견고하게 되어있어, 신라의 성 쌓기 기술을 연구하는데 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

Jeokseong is a stone wall fortress of Seongjaesan Mountain in Danyang. The circumference of the walls is about 900 meters in total, but most of its walls have been destroyed. On the northeastern side there remain parts of the inner wall. At the southwest, the south, and the southeast of the fortress there are cut spaces where gates are assumed to have existed. On the north side the wall was replaced by the Namhangang River and a steep cliff, exploiting the location’s geographical advantages. In 1978, Jeokseongbi Monument was found in the fortress compound, from which changes in the balance of power between Silla and Goguryeo can be seen. Besides this monument, broken pieces of earthenware and roof tiles from the Three Kingdoms Period as well as relics of the Goryeo Dynasty were discovered. This indicates that the fortress had a role in governing the present-day Danyang area as the rural center until the end of the Goryeo Dynasty. Since this fortress was built very strongly it is regarded as a very important resource for the study of techniques of fortress building in the Silla Dynasty.

丹阳赤城是用丹阳城在山上的石头修筑的山城,周围约900米,但大部分已崩塌,现在留存有东北侧一些内外相叠而建部分的内部城墙。1978年在城内发现了赤城碑,由此可知新罗与高句丽势力关系的变化。除石碑外还发现了三国时代的陶器碎片与瓦片碎片以及高丽时代的遗物,估计此处直到高丽后期为止一直是管理如今丹阳地区的邑城。筑城方法极为坚实,为研究新罗的筑城技术提供了重要资料。

丹陽城在山にあり、石で築かれた山城である。周囲は約900mであるが、ほとんどが崩壊し、北東側には内外に重ねて築いた部分の内側の城壁が一部残っている。1978年、城内で赤城碑が発見されたが、これによって新羅と高句麗の勢力関係の変動が分かる。碑石の他に三国時代の土器の破片と瓦の破片や高麗時代の遺物も発見されたため、およそ高麗時代後期まで今日の丹陽地方を治める邑城の役割をしたと考えられる。築城方法が非常に堅固であるため、新羅の築城技術を研究するのに重要な資料と評価されている。