단양 온달산성 (丹陽 溫達山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 충북 단양군 영춘면 하리 산67번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 단양군

남한강이 보이는 성산의 정상부근을 돌로 둘러쌓은 산성이다. 온달산성은 고구려 평원왕(재위 559∼590)의 사위인 온달장군의 이야기가 이 지방에 전해오면서 붙여진 이름이다. 이 성이 언제 쌓아졌는지는 확실하지 않지만, 조선 전기에 이미 성산성이란 이름으로 있었던 기록이 있다.

벽의 안팎을 모두 비슷한 크기의 돌로 가지런히 쌓아 올린, 둘레 683m의 소규모 산성이다. 성 안에는 삼국시대의 유물이 출토되며, 우물터가 남아있고, 성벽 바깥부분에는 사다리꼴 모양의 배수구가 있다. 남서쪽 문터의 형식과 동문의 돌출부는 우리나라 고대 성곽에서 드물게 보이는 양식으로 주목할 만하다.

성의 북동쪽 남한강의 강변 절벽 아래에는 온달굴이라는 석회암 동굴이 있고, 성을 바라보는 북쪽 강 건너의 산에도 온달과 관계되는 전설이 전해오고 있다. 성벽의 보존 상태가 좋아, 축성법을 연구하는데 중요한 유적이다.

This is a fortress built of stone around the summit of Seongsan Mountain from where the Namhangang River can be seen. The name Ondalsanseong comes from a story about General Ondal, spoken in this region. He also was the son-in-law of King Pyeongwon of the Goguryeo Dynasty. There is a record saying it already existed under the name of Seongsanseong Fortress in the early Joseon Dynasty though it is not clear when it was built. It is a smaller scaled fortress with a girth of 683 meters, and built with regular piles of similar size stones on both sides. In the fortress some remains and surviving fountain sites were found, as well as a drainage way in the shape of a ladder at the outside of the wall. The building pattern of the southwestern gate and the projecting part of the eastern gate are remarkable and rare cases among ancient fortresses. There is a lime cave named Ondalgul under the cliff at the northeastern bank of the Namhangang River. Because the wall has been so well preserved, these ruins are important in the study of the way that fortresses were built.

是围绕能够眺望南汉江的城山山顶而建的石筑山城。高句丽平原王(在位559∼590)的女婿温达将军的故事传到此地后山城便得名温达山城,筑城年代不详,据记录这里朝鲜前期就已有城山城之名。山城东北侧南汉江边的峭壁下有一处名为温达窟的石灰岩洞。山城对面北方隔江相望的山上也流传着关于温达的传说。城墙保存完好,为研究古代的筑城法提供了重要的资料。

南漢江が見渡せる城山の頂上付近を石で巡らした山城である。温達山城は高句麗平原王(在位559~590)の婿である温達将軍の話がこの地方に伝えられるに伴って付けられた名前である。この城がいつ築かれたかは明らかになっていないが、朝鮮時代前期にはすでに城山城という名前であったという記録がある。城の東北側にある南漢江の岸の絶壁の下には温達窟という石灰岩洞窟があり、城が眺められる北側の川の向こうの山にも温達にかかわる伝説が伝わっている。城壁の保存状態がよいため、築城法の研究に重要な遺跡である。