서울 운현궁 (서울 雲峴宮)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 궁궐터
소 재 지 서울 종로구 삼일대로 460 (운니동)
시 대 조선시대 후기
관리자(관리단체) 종로구,덕성학원
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

운현궁은 흥선대원군이 살았던 집으로, 고종이 태어나서 왕위에 오를 때까지 자란 곳이기도 하다. 흥선대원군의 집과 1910년대 새로 지어 덕성여자대학 본관으로 사용하던 서양식 건물을 합쳐 사적으로 지정하였다.

한옥은 제일 앞 남쪽에 대원군의 사랑채인 노안당이 자리잡고, 뒤쪽인 북쪽으로 행랑채가 동서로 길게 뻗어있으며 북쪽에 안채인 노락당이 자리잡고 있다.

고종이 즉위하자 이곳에서 흥선대원군이 정치를 하였고, 궁궐과 직통으로 연결되었다. 흥선대원군은 10여년간 정치를 하면서 세도정치의 폐란을 제거하고 인사·재정들에서 대폭적인 개혁을 단행하였고, 임진왜란으로 불에 탄 경복궁을 다시 짓기도 하였다.

지금은 궁의 일부가 덕성여자 대학으로 사용되고 있고 방송국 시설이 있기도 하다. 이로 인해 대원군이 즐겨 사용하던 아재당도 헐려 나가고 영화루와 은신군·남연군의 사당도 모두 없어졌다.

※(운현궁 → 서울 운현궁)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Unhyeongung Palace was the residence of Heungseon Daewongun, father and regent of Emperor Gojong. It is also the place where Emperor Gojong was born and grew up. The historic site includes Heungseon Daewongun's house and the western building, which was newly built in 1910 and was used as the main building of Duksung Women’s University. It is a Korean-style house, consisting of three parts. At the very front, to the south, there is Noandang (men’s quarters), once a residence of Daewongun. At the back, there are the servants' quarters lying east-west and at the north side there is the inner house, Norakdang. After the coronation of his son, Unhyeongung Palace became the political base of Heungseon Daewongun. There was a direct route connecting it to the King's Palace. During ten years of regency, Heungseon Daewongun made efforts to abolish the abuses of sedojeongchi, a form of politics in which the relatives of the royal family accrued political power, and brought about revolutionary reforms in such fields as personnel management and finance. He also reconstructed Gyeongbokgung Palace which had burned down in a fire during the Japanese Invasion in 1592. Today, a part of the palace is used by Duksung Women’s University and another part houses a broadcasting station. Due to such renovations, Ajaedang, a favorite quarter of Heungseon Daewongun, has been pulled down, and Yeonghwaru Pavilion has disappeared, along with the shrines for the Princes Eunsin and Namyeon.

云岘宫是兴宣大院君生活过的居所,又是高宗出生后一直居住到登基之前的地方。兴宣大院君的居所与1910年代新建为德成女子大学本馆的西洋式建筑共合定为史迹。现在宫殿的一部分被用作德成女子大学,还有电视台设施。因此大院君喜用的我在堂已被拆除,永和楼与恩信君·南延君的祠堂也已消失不见了。

ソウル雲峴宮は興宣大院君が暮らした家で、高宗が生まれて王位に上がるまで育った所でもある。興宣大院君の家と、1910年代に新たに建てられて徳成女子大学の本館として使われていた西洋式建物を含めて史跡として指定した。現在は宮の一部が徳成女子大学として利用され、放送局の施設もある。この過程で大院君がよく利用した我在堂も壊され、迎和楼と恩信君・南延君の祠堂も全部壊された。