서울 대한의원 (서울 大韓醫院)
분 류 유적건조물
소 재 지 서울 종로구 연건동 28-21번지
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 서울대학교병원
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

서울대학교 의과대학 내에 있는 대한제국시대의 대한의원 건물이다.

1907년 대한제국 정부가 임금의 명령에 의해 의정부 직속으로 창경궁의 바깥 정원인 함춘원의 언덕에 지었다. 일본인 기술자의 설계로 1907년 건물을 짓기 시작하여 1908년에 완성하였다. 처음에는 병동과 부검실, 의학교가 지어졌으나 현재는 본관건물만 남아 있다.

1908년 대한의원은 조선총독부의원으로 바뀌었고, 1911년에는 부속 의학강습소로 이름이 바뀌었으며, 1926년에는 경성제국 대학에 포함되면서 대학병원으로 되었다. 광복 뒤에는 서울대학교 의과대학 병원의 본관이 되었고, 1970년대말 새 건물이 세워진 뒤에 부속건물이 되었고, 현재는 서울대학교병원 부설 병원연구소 건물로 사용되고 있다.

건물의 구조는 지상 2층으로 현관을 중심으로 좌우 대칭형으로 되어 있으며, 자동차로 직접 현관까지 들어갈 수 있도록 현관에 차 대는 곳을 만들어 정면 입구를 강조한 것이 특징이다.

본관의 지붕은 앞면에서 봤을 때 사다리꼴 모양을 한 우진각 지붕이며, 중앙에 높이 솟은 시계탑은 바로크양식을 하고 있어 본격적인 서양식 건축물의 특징을 찾을 수 있다.

※(대한의원 → 서울 대한의원)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2012.10.15 고시)

This is the main building of Daehan Hospital which was located inside the College of Medicine of Seoul National University during Korean Empire. It was built in 1907 by the government of the Korean Empire on a royal order of the king. The hill of Hamchunwon, the outer garden of Changgyeonggung Palace, was selected as the site, and under the directions of Uijeongbu, the head administrations office, construction was launched. A Japanese engineer designed the plan. Construction started in 1907 and was completed in 1908. Medical wards, autopsy rooms, and the medical school were built at that time, but now only the main building remains. In 1908, Daehan Hospital changed its name to the Governor General Hospital, and in 1911, into an affiliate school for medical training. In 1926 it was incorporated in the University of the Gyeongseong Empire and became a university hospital. After the restoration of independence, it became the main building of the Seoul National University College of Medicine. After a new building was constructed in the late 1970s, the old building was turned into an affiliate building. Now it is used as a research institute of Seoul National University Hospital. The building has two stories and is symmetrical, centered on the front door, which enables cars to drive right up to it. On a hip roof of the building, the clock tower at the center has elements of the baroque style. The roof and this clock tower show that this building follows a Western style. In this aspect, it is significant in the history of Korean architecture.

是位于首尔大学医科大学内的大韩帝国时代的大韩医院建筑。建筑物的结构为地上两层、以门厅为中心左右对称,门厅处建有停车台以便汽车直接驶入到门厅,具有强调正面入口的特点。本馆屋顶从前看为梯状庑殿式屋顶,中央高耸的计时塔为巴罗克风格,极富西洋式建筑的特征。※2001年4月2日史迹第248号旧大韩医院本馆改名为大韩医院。

ソウル大学医科部の中にある大韓帝国時代の大韓医院の建物である。建物の構造は地上2階で玄関を中心に左右対称形であり、車で直接玄関まで入って行けるように玄関に駐車する場所を設け、正面の入口を強調したのが特徴である。本館の屋根は正面から見ると、梯子の形をした寄せ棟造りであり、中央に高く聳えた時計塔はバロック様式で、本格的な西洋式建築物の特徴をしているのが分かる。※2001年4月2日、史跡第248号旧大韓医院本館から大韓医院に名称が変更される。