서울 남현동 요지 (首尔舍堂洞百济瓷窑遗址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 산업생산 / 요업 / 토기가마
소 재 지 서울 관악구 남현3길 60 (남현동)
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 관악구

서울 남현동 요지는 1973년 4월 많은 양의 토기편이 불에 탄 흙이나 재 등과 섞여 발견되었다. 또한 토기편에는 격자문이 주로 그려져 있어 당시 서울 지역의 유일한 백제시대 요지로 그 중요성을 인정받아 1976년 4월 10일 사적 제247호로 지정되었다.

그러나, 2006년 10월 서울대학교 박물관의 시굴조사 결과에 따르면 통일신라시대(9세기)의 요지와 관련된 폐기장 유적으로 밝혀진 바 있으며, 동 유구도 서울 지역에서는 희귀하여 보존 가치가 높은 것으로 평가되고 있다. 한편, 본 유적 주변의 구릉에 통일신라시대의 요지가 있을 가능성이 있다는 의견이 제기되기도 하였다.

※(사당동백제요지 → 서울 남현동 요지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

The kiln site in Namhyeon-dong, Seoul was discovered in April, 1973 with a lot of shards of pottery among burnt soil and ashes. A majority of the findings were decorated with criss cross patterns and the patterns made it possible to suppose that this kiln site produced pottery at the Baekje period. This site was designated Historic Site No.247 in April 10, 1976, in recognition of its significance as the only Baekje kiln site found in Seoul. In October, 2006, however, according to the results of the excavation conducted by the Seoul National University Museum of Art, it was found that this site was a waste dump site associated with a kiln site of the Unified Silla period (9th century), and the findings are also considered to have high conservation value because of their rarity. In addition, there were some opinions that there might be a kiln site of the Unified Silla period around the hill on the right side of this site.

是百济时期烧制陶器的窑址,发现于1973年。当地红土较多,非常适合制作陶器。是迄今所知晓的首尔地区唯一的百济陶窑址,虽已遭破坏,但却是揭开百济陶器生产技术的重要遗址。

ソウル舎堂洞百済窯跡は、百済の時に素焼きの土器を焼いた窯跡で、1973年に発見された。ここは赤色の土が多いため、素焼きの土器の生産地として相応しい所であることが分かる。今までソウル地域で知られたものとしては唯一の百済の窯跡で、破壊されてはいるものの百済の素焼きにおける土器の生産技術を明らかにすることができる重要な遺跡である。