통영 충렬사 (統營 忠烈祠)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 제사유적 / 제사터
소 재 지 경남 통영시 여황로 251 (명정동)
관리자(관리단체) 재단법인통영충렬사

임진왜란 중에 수군통제사로서 가장 큰 업적을 남긴 충무공 이순신을 기리기 위해 세워진 사당으로 충무공의 활동무대가 한산도를 중심으로 한 통영 근처였기 때문에 남해 충렬사와 함께 이곳에 위패를 모시고 제사를 지내게 된 것이다.

선조39년(1606)에 왕의 명령에 따라 제7대 이운용 통제사가 창건 하였으며, 현종4년(1663)에는 남해 충렬사와 함께 임금이 내린 충렬사 사액을 받은 사액사당이다.

그 후에는 역대의 수군통제사들이 매년 봄, 가을에 제사를 지내왔다.

경내에는 본전, 정문, 중문, 외삼문, 동서재, 경충재, 숭무당, 강한루, 유물전시관이 자리 잡고 있다.

그리고 경내에는 많은 비석들이 보존되어 있는데 이 중 가장 오래된 것은 숙종7년(1681)에 60대 민섬통제사가 세운 통제사충무이공충렬묘비이며 충무공 후손통제사 비각 2동에 6기가 있고, 이운용 통제사 비각, 김중기 통제사 비각, 유형 통제사 비각이 있다.

이곳에는 명나라 신종황제가 내린 8가지의 선물인 명조팔사품(보물440호)과 정조가 충무공전서를 발간하고 1질을 통영충렬사에 내리면서 직접 지어 내린 제문 등이 유물전시관에 전시되어 있다.

This is a shrine built to honor Admiral Yi Sun-sin, who achieved his greatest victories as commander-in-chief of naval forces during the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592. Since it was in the Tongyeong area, including Hansando Island, where the late admiral had operated, the same memorial tablet as one at Chungnyeolsa in Namhae was kept here to perform a memorial sacrifice for him. The shrine was built on the order of King Seonjo in 1606, the 39th year of his reign, and was presented with the same tablet, composed and granted by the king himself, as the one granted to Namhae. Since then every year in spring and fall, a sacrifice has been performed by succeeding commanders-in-chief of naval forces to honor the admiral’s achievements. In the shrine compound there are the main hall, the main and middle gates, a study room, and an auditorium. Many monuments are preserved in the compound, the oldest one being the tombstone of Yi Sun-sin erected in the 7th year of the reign of King Sukjong (1681). In the back yard of the shrine there are 29 monuments for succeeding commanders-in-chief of naval forces. Also kept here are eight gifts presented by the Ming Emperor, and a letter written by King Jeongjo.

是为了纪念在壬辰倭乱中立下赫赫战功的水军统制使忠武公李舜臣而建的祠堂,因忠武公的活动场所为闲山岛一带的统营附近,所以与南海忠烈祠一同供奉忠武公的牌位,每年举行祭祀活动。宣祖39年(1606)第七代李云用统制使奉王命创建统营忠烈祠,显宗四年(1663)与南海忠烈祠一同获得国王赐予的忠烈祠赐额,成为了赐额祠堂。遗物展示馆内展示有明朝神宗皇帝赐予的八件礼物-明朝八赐品(宝物440号),以及正祖发行忠武公全书后把其中的一套赐给统营忠烈祠时亲笔题写的祭文等。

統営忠烈祠は、壬辰倭乱の時に水軍統制使として最も大きな功績を残した忠武公李舜臣を称えるために建てられた祠堂で、李舜臣の主な活動舞台が閑山島を中心とした統営近くであったため、南海の忠烈祠とともにここに位牌を祀り、祭祀を行うようになった。宣祖39年(1606)に王命によって第7代統制使李雲用が創建し、顕宗4年(1663)には南海の忠烈祠とともに王から忠烈祠の賜額を賜り、賜額祠堂になっている。ここには明の神宗皇帝から賜った8種の贈り物である明朝八賜品(宝物440号)と正祖が『忠武公全書』を刊行し、そのうち1帙を統営忠烈祠に下賜しながら自ら作った祭文などが遺物展示館に展示されている。