강화 광성보 (江華 廣城堡)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽시설
소 재 지 인천 강화군 불은면 덕성리 23-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 강화군

광성보는 덕진진, 초지진, 용해진, 문수산성 등과 더불어 강화해협을 지키는 중요한 요새이다.

고려가 몽고 침략에 대항하기 위하여 강화로 도읍을 옮기면서 1233년부터 1270년까지 강화외성을 쌓았는데, 이 성은 흙과 돌을 섞어서 쌓은 성으로 바다길을 따라 길게 만들어졌다. 광해군 때 다시 고쳐 쌓은 후 효종 9년(1658)에 광성보가 처음으로 설치되었다. 숙종 때 일부를 돌로 고쳐서 쌓았으며, 용두돈대, 오두돈대, 화도돈대, 광성돈대 등 소속 돈대가 만들어 졌다.

영조 21년(1745)에 성을 고쳐 쌓으면서 성문을 만들었는데 ‘안해루’라 하였다. 이곳은 1871년의 신미양요 때 가장 치열한 격전지였다. 이 전투에서 조선군은 열세한 무기로 용감히 싸우다가 몇 명을 제외하고는 전원이 순국하였으며 문의 누각과 성 위에 낮게 쌓은 담이 파괴되었다.

1976년 다시 복원하였으며, 광성보 경내에는 신미양요 때 순국한 어재연 장군의 쌍충비와 신미순의총 및 전적지를 수리하고 세운 강화전적지, 수리한 것을 기록한 비석 등이 건립되었다.

※(광성보 → 강화 광성보)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This was an important fortress along with Deokjinjin, Chojijin, Yonghaejin Forts and Munsusanseong Fortress in the defense the Ganghwa Strait. The Goryeo Dynasty erected the outer fortress of Ganghwa (1233~ 1270) while it moved its capital to Ganghwa Island for do-or-die resistance against the invasion of the Mongols. It was constructed of mixed clay and stones over a long distance following the strait. It underwent repair in the reign of King Gwanghaegun. Gwangseongbo Fort was instituted in the 9th year of King Hyojong’s reign. It was made partly of stone, and army institutions and fortifications like Yongdu, Odu, Hwado and Gwangseong were established here. The fortress was reconstituted when its gate, later called Anhaeru (meaning “peaceful sea”) was built. It was the scene of furious fighting as the front line of the battle against the American expeditionary force in 1871. In that battle, in spite of their brave struggle, all but a few of the soldiers on the Joseon side of were killed due to their inferior equipment. The upper chamber of the gate and low fences erected on the top of the fortress walls were destroyed. It was restored to its original condition in 1976. A stele was erected for Eo Jae-yeon, a general who died gloriously in the battle. Ganghwa battlefield was reconstructed, and Sinmisunuichong, a tomb for the unknown dead of the battle, repaired. A memorial stone records the repair and restoration work.

广城堡以及德津镇、草芝镇、龙海镇、文殊山城等都是守护江华海峡的要塞。英祖21年(1745)山城时新建了名为“按海楼”的城门,1871年辛未洋扰时这里成了最激烈的战场。战斗中朝鲜军队英勇奋战,但因武器装备落后,只有少数几名幸存其余全部殉国。城门的楼阁与城上的低墙也被破坏。1976年开始修复,在广城堡境内修建了纪念辛未洋扰时期殉国的鱼在渊将军的双忠碑、辛未殉义冢及修缮战迹地后树立了江华战迹地、记录修缮内容的石碑等。

江華広城堡は徳津鎮・江華草芝鎭・金浦文殊山城などとともに江華海峡を守った重要な要塞である。英祖21年(1745)には城を再築しながら城門を築き、それを「按海楼」と名付けた。ここは1871年の辛未洋擾の時に最も熾烈な戦闘が繰り広げられた激戦地であった。この戦闘で朝鮮軍は劣勢な武器で勇敢に戦ったあげく、数人を除いた全員が殉国し、門の楼閣と城の上に低く築いた塀は破壊された。1976年には再び復元され、江華広城堡の境内には辛未洋擾の時に殉国した魚在淵将軍の双忠碑と、辛未殉義塚及び戦跡地を補修して建てた江華戦跡地、補修したことを記録した碑石などが建てられた。