강화 덕진진 (江華 德津鎭)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽시설
소 재 지 인천 강화군 불은면 덕성리 373번지
관리자(관리단체) 강화군

고려시대에 강화해협을 지키던 외성의 요충지이다. 병자호란 뒤 강화도를 보호하기 위한 방법으로 내성·외성·돈대·진보 등의 12진보를 만들었는데 그 중의 하나이다.

현종 7년(1666) 국방력 강화를 위해 해군주둔지(수영)에 속해 있던 덕진진을 덕포로 옮겼으며, 숙종 5년(1679)에 용두돈대와 덕진돈대를 거느리고 덕진포대와 남장포대를 관할함으로써 강화해협에서 가장 강력한 포대로 알려져 있었고, 강화 12진보 가운데 가장 중요한 곳을 지키고 있었다.

1866년 병인양요 때는 양헌수의 군대가 덕진진을 거쳐 정족산성으로 들어가 프랑스 군대를 격파하였으며, 1871년 신미양요 때는 미국 함대와 가장 치열한 포격전을 벌인 곳이다. 그러나 초지진에 상륙한 미국군대에 의하여 점령당하였다. 이 때 건물에 몸을 숨겨서 적과 싸울수 있도록 쌓았던 낮은 담은 모두 파괴되었다.

1976년 성곽과 돈대를 고치고 남장포대도 고쳐 쌓았으며, 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸의 문의 누각도 다시 세웠고, 당시의 대포를 복원하여 설치하였다.

※(덕진진 → 강화 덕진진)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This was a military camp that held a strategic position at the outer line of defense of the Ganghwa Strait in the Goryeo Dynasty. It was a camp for infantry and artillery, and one of twelve such camps, with an inner and outer wall, a fortification and a defensive position specially constructed in order to defend Ganghwa Island after the end of the war with the Qing Dynasty. Deokjinjin Fort was originally established as a naval station. In 1666, the 7th year of the reign of King Hyojong, it was moved to Deokpo region to strengthen national defense. By 1679, the 5th year of King Sukjong’s reign, its defenders were recognized as a crack contingent, with two units of artillery stationed at Deokjin and Namjang, and two guard posts stationed at Yongdu and Deokjin. This camp, one of twelve established in Ganghwa defended the island’s most important strategic position. At the time of the French invasion of Ganghwa in 1866, a corps led by an army general, Yang Heon-su, defeated a French army by exploiting the configuration of the land around Jeongjoksanseong Fortress and Deokjinjin Fort. The corps fought a hard battle against bombardment by a U.S. fleet, but the fort was occupied by U.S. troops who had landed at Chojijin Fort. During the battle, low fences erected to provide cover for the Korean forces were demolished. In 1976 the fortress walls and the fortifications were repaired, artillery positions in Namjang were restored, a gatehouse at with an upper story was rebuilt with 3 rooms at the front and 2 rooms at the side, and cannons were returned to their original positions.

德津镇是高丽时代守护江华海峡的外城要地。丙子胡乱后为了保护江华岛,修建了内城·外城·墩台·镇堡等12镇堡,德津镇就是其中之一。1866年丙寅洋扰时梁宪洙的兵马经德津镇进入鼎足山城并大败法军,1871年辛未洋扰时期还在此与美国舰队展开最为激烈的炮击战。但被从草芝镇登陆的美军占领,当时修建于建筑物掩体的小墙如今全部遭到损坏。1976年修缮了城郭、墩台以及南障炮台,又重新修建了面阔三间·进深两间的城楼,恢复并安装了当时使用过的大炮。

江華徳津鎮は高麗時代に江華海峡を守った外城の要衝地である。丙子胡乱の後、江華島を保護するための方法として、内城・外城・墩台・鎮堡など12鎮堡を置いたが、その中の一つである。1866年の丙寅洋擾の時には梁憲洙の軍隊が江華徳津鎮を経て鼎足山城に入りフランス軍隊を打ち破り、1871年の辛未洋擾の時にはアメリカ艦隊と最も熾烈な砲撃戦を繰り広げた所である。しかし、江華草芝鎮に上陸したアメリカ軍隊によって占領され、この時に建物に身を隠して敵と戦えるように築いた低い塀は全て破壊された。1976年には城郭と墩台、南障砲台を築き直し、前面3間・横面2間の門の楼閣も建て直し、当時の大砲を復元して設置した。