강화 초지진 (江華 草芝鎭)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽시설
소 재 지 인천 강화군 길상면 초지리 624번지
관리자(관리단체) 강화군
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

해상으로부터 침입하는 적을 막기 위하여 구축한 요새로, 조선왕조실록이나 승정원일기에서 초지진 설치에 대한 기사에 따르면 조선 효종 6년(1655)에 설치된 것으로 보인다.

1870년대에 미국과 일본이 침략하였을 때 이들과 맞서 싸운 곳으로 1871년에 미국 해병이 초지진에 침략해 왔을 때 전력의 열세로 패하여 점령당하였다. 이 때 군기고, 화약창고 등의 군사시설물이 모두 파괴되었다.

일본이 조선을 힘으로 개항시키기 위해서 파견했던 운양호의 침공은 고종 13년(1876)의 강압적인 강화도 수호조약으로 이어져 일본침략의 문호가 개방되었다. 그 뒤 허물어져 돈대의 터와 성의 기초만 남아 있었으나 1973년 초지돈을 복원하였다.

민족시련의 역사적 현장이었던 이곳은 호국정신의 교육장이 되도록 성곽을 보수하고 당시의 대포를 진열하였다.

※(초지진 → 강화 초지진)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This is a fortress built in the 7th year of the reign of King Hyojong (1656) of the Joseon Dynasty in order to defend against seaborne attacks. Its predecesor was Manhoyeong (a naval encampment called Manho) located in Chojiryang in Ansan, but in 1666 Chojiryangyeong (a camp named Chojiryang) was moved here while its status was raised from yeong (a regiment) to jin (a division). This fortress was the front line in the period of invasions from America and Japan in the 1870s. The inferiority of firepower on the Joseon side meant it was occupied by U.S. troops after a battle in 1871 and all the military installations including an armory and a powder magazine were destroyed. And the attack of the warship Unyo, dispatched by the Japanese navy to forcibly open the harbor to foreign shipping, resulted in the Ganghwa Treaty between Joseon and Japan in the 13th year rule of King Gojong (1876). This treaty gave Japan the lawful authority to colonize Joseon. Only the sites of a fortification and the fortress wall remained, but the Choji fortification was restored to its former condition recently. At present, some cannons that were fired at that time and the repaired fortress walls are exhibited so as not to forget the lessons of this national ordeal and the need for guardianship of the country.

朝鲜孝宗7年(1656)修建,是防御外敌从海上入侵的的要塞。日本为了力压朝鲜开通航路派出云扬号侵犯,高宗13年(1876)强制签下江华岛修好条约,由此日本入侵的门户被打开。后来倒塌并只剩下墩台遗址与城的基础,1973年复原了草芝墩。草芝镇是见证民族危难的历史性现场。为了把草芝镇变成一处弘扬爱国精神的教育场所,现已对城郭进行修缮,还陈列了当时使用过的大炮。

江華草芝鎮は海上から侵略する敵を防ぐために朝鮮時代孝宗7年(1656)に構築した要塞である。日本が朝鮮を武力で開港させるために派遣した雲揚号による侵攻は、高宗13年(1876)の強圧的な江華島条約に繋がり、日本による本格的な侵略が始まった。その後、崩れ墩台の跡と城の基礎部分だけが残っていたが、1973年に草芝墩を復元した。韓国民族の試練の歴史的な現場であった江華草芝鎮は、護国精神の教育の場とするため、城郭を補修し、当時の大砲を陳列している。