강화 홍릉 (江華 洪陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고려시대
소 재 지 인천 강화군 강화읍 국화리 산129-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 강화군

이 당시는 정치적으로 최씨 집권시기였으며 밖으로는 거란·몽골의 침입 등으로 고통받았던 시기이다. 고종 18년(1231)부터 여러 차례에 거친 몽골의 침입으로 인해 국토는 초토화되고, 인명과 문화 유산의 손실 또한 매우 컸다. 고종은 이런 어려움 속에서도 대장경을 만드는 등 문화상의 업적을 남기기도 했다. 이것이 현재 합천 해인사에 남아있는 『고려대장경』이다.

원래의 홍릉은 높게 쌓은 3단의 축대로 이루어져 제일 아래에 정자각, 2단에는 사람형상을 한 조각, 가장 높은 곳에는 왕릉이 배치된 형식이었다. 규모는 그리 크지 않았으며, 무덤 주위에는 난간으로 두른 돌의 일부가 남아 있었다고 전한다. 무덤의 4모서리에는 짐승을 조각한 돌이 1개씩 배치되어 있었으나 없어졌고, 현재는 사람 모양의 돌조각 2구가 남아있다.

최근에 난간을 보수하고, 봉토 아랫부분에 능을 보호하는 돌을 설치하였다.

※(고려고종홍릉 → 강화 홍릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This is the tomb of King Gojong (1192~1259), the 23rd king of the Goryeo Dynasty. The period of his regency was time of peril in the dynasty. Domestically, his near relations, a noted military family of Choe Clan, held the top political power so he did not have any substantial political influence. On the international front, strong nations like the Khitan and the Mongols (later to become the Yuan Dynasty) were invading Goryeo from the 18th year of his reign (1231). Their continuous attacks reduced the territory of Goryeo to ashes, with huge loss of human lives and cultural property. In the midst of this national crisis, King Gojong gave orders that the Tripitaka (called Daejanggyeong in Korean) should be made at once in order to overcome the fear in his country with the aid of the Buddha. One of his achievements is the manufacture of the collection of the sacred writings of Buddhism. The task was entrusted to Haeinsa Temple located in Hapcheon, Gyeongsangnam-do. It is called Goryeo Daejanggyeong (Tripitaka Koreana). Originally, this average-sized tomb consisted of a terrace built on three floors with a pavilion on the first floor, a male figure sculpture on the second, and the main tomb on the third. There were once pieces of stone used for a porch around the grave, and stone-carved animals were arranged at each corner of the tomb but at the present day, only two male figure engravings among the four remain. The balcony was repaired recently and a stone barricade constructed at the bottom of the temple site. As a result of the repair works, the original form of the tomb cannot now be seen.

洪陵是高丽第23代高宗(1192∼1259)的坟墓。洪陵原本是三层筑台,最下面为丁字阁,二层为人物石雕像,最高处是王陵,规模不太大。相传坟墓周围曾留存有部分由栏杆围住的石头,坟墓的四角曾各有一座兽石,但现已消失,仅留存有两个人物石雕。近期修缮栏杆并在封土下面设置了护陵石。

洪陵は高麗23代高宗(1192~1259)の墓である。本来の洪陵は高く築いた3段の築台からなり、1段目には丁字閣、2段目には人の形をした彫刻、3段目には王陵が配置された形式であった。規模はそれほど大きくなく、墓の周りには欄干として巡らした石の一部が残っていたと伝えられている。墓の四隅には動物を彫刻した石が1体ずつ配置されていたがなくなり、現在は人の形をした石の彫刻2体が残っている。最近になって欄干を補修し、封土の基部に御陵を保護する石を設置した。