화성 당성 (華城 唐城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 경기 화성시 서신면 상안리 산32번지
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 화성시

계곡을 둘러 쌓은 포곡식 산성으로 남북으로 길다란 네모에 가까운 형태를 하고 있다. 현재는 동문·남문·북문 터와 우물터, 건물터가 남아있으며, 성의 내벽은 흙으로 쌓고, 외벽은 돌로 쌓았다.

이 지역은 처음에는 백제의 영역이었다가 한때 고구려의 영토로 당성군이라 하였으나 신라가 이 지역을 점령하게 되자 당항성이라 하고, 바다를 건너 중국과 통하는 길목의 역할을 하던 곳이다. 성벽은 쌓은 벽이 무너져 마치 흙과 돌을 합쳐서 쌓은 것처럼 보이지만, 흙성의 성벽을 돌로 쌓아 올린 흔적이 남벽 쪽에 약간 남아있다.

당성이 소재하는 남양지역은 지금은 화성시이지만 신라 경덕왕 때는 당은군으로서, 중국과의 교통로로서 중요한 구실을 하였으며, 신라 후기에는 이곳에 당성진을 설치해서 청해진과 함께 신라 해군의 근거지로 중요시되었던 곳이다. 이곳은 당항성과 관련되는 가장 중요한 유적의 하나로 손꼽히고 있다.

※(당성 → 화성 당성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This fortress is built around a valley, in the shape of long rectangle from south to north. Now the sites of the east, south and north gates; a well; and some other buildings are remained. The inside wall was constructed of clay and the outside one of stones. This region was at first occupied by the Baekje Dynasty, but later captured by Goguryeo and called Dangseong-gun, and finally it was occupied by the Silla Dynasty and the name of the fortress also changed to Danghangseong Fortress. It was a key to a transport center for trade with China across the West Sea. Namyang region, now belongs to Hwaseong in Gyeonggi-do, but it was called Dangeun-gun in the reign of King Gyeongdeok of Silla at that time. It played an important role as the center of culture exchange and trade with China. At the end of the Silla Dynasty, Dangseongjin Port was established here and became one of the key strategic bases of the Silla navy, as much as another strong naval base, Cheonghaejin Port.

是围绕溪谷而建的包谷式山城。呈沿南北方向的近长方形,现留存有东门·南门·北门遗址、井址、建筑址。城墙的内壁为土筑,外壁则为石筑。唐城所在的南阳地区现在虽为华城市,但新罗景德王时期曾为唐恩郡,是通往中国的交通要地,发挥了重要的作用,新罗后期在此设立唐城镇,与清海镇一起作为新罗海军的据点备受重视。这里也是与党项城有关的最重要的遗迹之一。

華城唐城は渓谷を巡らして築いた包谷式山城で、南北に長い長方形に近い形をしている。現在は東門・南門・北門の跡と井戸の跡、建物の跡が残っており、城の内壁は土で築き、外壁は石で築いた。華城唐城がある南陽地域は、今は華城市になっているが、新羅景徳王の時には唐恩郡と呼ばれ、中国との交通路として重要な役割をした。新羅後期にはここに華城唐城鎮を設けて清海鎮とともに新羅海軍の根拠地として重要視された所である。ここは党項城とかかわる最も重要な遺跡の一つとして数えられている。