청주 상당산성 (淸州 上黨山城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 충북 청주시 상당구 성내로124번길 14 (산성동)
관리자(관리단체) 청주시

상당산 계곡을 둘러 돌로 쌓아 만든 산성으로 백제 때 부터 이미 이곳에 토성이 있었던 것으로 짐작되는 곳이다.

『삼국사기』에는 통일신라 초기에 김유신의 셋째 아들이 서원술성을 쌓았다는 기록이 있는데 이때 쌓여진 것이 아닌가 추측되기도 한다. 상당이란 이름은 백제 때 청주목을 상당현이라 부르던 것에서 유래한 것이다.

지금의 성은 임진왜란 때에 일부 고쳤으며 숙종 42년(1716)에 돌성으로 다시 쌓은 것이다. 성벽은 네모나게 다듬은 화강암으로 쌓았으며, 비교적 잘 남아있으나 성벽 위에 낮게 쌓은 담(여장)은 전혀 남아있지 않다. 성 안에 5개의 연못과 3개의 사찰, 관청건물, 창고 등이 있었는데, 현재는 문과 치성이 남아있다.

정상에 오르면 서쪽으로 청주·청원 시내가 한 눈에 내려다 보여 서쪽 방어를 위해 쌓여진 곳이었음을 알 수 있다.

※(상당산성 → 청주 상당산성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is a fortress built of the stones found easily around the boundary of this valley. Originally, it was made fortress of the Baekje Dynasty made with piled up of earth. A citation, from the Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms): “The construction of a walled city named Seowonsulseong by order of a general, the third son of Kim Yu-sin (a contributing commander-in-chief of the Silla for winning victory in the wars among the three kingdoms). . .”, has some experts and scholars conjecture the building period of the Sangdangsanseong to be the early years of the Unified Silla period. Sangdang is an ancient name of the present-day Cheongju city, and this region was called Sangdang from the time of the Baekje Dynasty. This fortress had two times experience of reconstruction work in the Joseon Dynasty, one at the time of ending the war against Japan that broke out in 1592 and the other in 1716, the 42nd year of the reign of King Sukjong. Granite blocks were used in the construction, and the fortress wall remained in good condition but a low fence on the top of the wall has disappeared There would have been five ponds, three Buddhist temples, a government office building and a warehouse in the fortress and now, still, a gate and a low wall remain. The top of the fortress commands a good view, in particularly in the westerly direction, indicating that the political and military purpose of the fortress at that time was the defense of this region from enemy attack. This has been a position of strategic importance to the national defense since the Baekje Dynasty, and especially in the Joseon Dynasty.

是围绕上党山溪谷而建的石筑山城,推测这里从百济时期起已有土城。现在的山城在壬辰倭乱时期经过部分改建,肃宗42年(1716)改建为石城。城墙用加工成方形的花岗岩修建,保存状态良好,但城墙上面修建的低矮女墙已不见踪迹。城内曾有五处莲花池、三处寺院、官厅建筑与仓库等,现只剩下门与雉城。登上山顶向西眺望,清州·清原市内尽收眼底,由此可知修建山城的目的是为了防御西面。

清州上党山城は上党山の渓谷を巡らして石で築いて作った山城で、百済の時から既にここに土城があったと考えられる所である。今の城は壬辰倭乱の時に一部直され、肅宗42年(1716)に石城として再築されたものである。城壁は四角く加工した花崗岩で築かれわりとよく残されているが、城壁の上に低く築いた垣(女墻)は全く残っていない。城の中に5ヶ所の池と3ヶ所の寺刹、官庁の建物、倉庫などがあったが、現在は門と雉城が残っている。頂上に登ると西側に清州と清原の市内が一目で見下ろせるため、西側の防御のために築かれたのが分かる。