서울 정릉 (서울 貞陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
지정(등록)일 1970.05.26
소 재 지 서울특별시 성북구 아리랑로19길 116 (정릉동, 정릉)
시 대 조선 태조 9년(1401)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉중부지구관리소
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉중부지구관리소
문화재 담당부서 : 중부지구관리소- 상세문의

조선 태조 이성계의 두번째 부인인 신덕왕후(?∼1396) 강씨의 무덤이다.

원래의 자리는 정동에 있었으나 의정부에서 왕의 무덤이 모두 도성 밖에 있는데 정릉만이 도성 안에 있고, 무덤이 크고 넓다는 논란이 있어서 도성 밖 현재의 자리로 태종 9년(1409)에 옮겼다.

태종은 무덤을 옮긴 후 정자각을 없애고, 홍수에 의해 없어진 광통교를 다시 짓는데 정릉의 병풍석 등 석물을 실어다 만들게 하였다. 무덤을 옮긴지 수백년간 정릉은 왕후의 무덤이라기 보다는 주인없는 무덤에 불과하였는데, 현종 10년(1669)에 송시열의 상소에 의해 정릉이 회복되었다.

정릉은 병풍석과 난간석을 세우지 않고, 호석과 양석이 각 1쌍으로 줄어들고, 무석을 세우지 않았기 때문에 다른 왕후의 무덤에 비하여 빈약하지만 조선왕조 최초로 만들어진 왕비의 무덤이다.

정릉의 사각장명등이 고려 공민왕과 노국공주의 무덤인 현릉.정릉의 것을 따르고 있는 것을 보면, 조선왕릉은 고려왕릉을 규범으로 삼았다는 것을 알 수 있다.

※(정릉 → 서울 정릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Jeongneung is the tomb where the first queen of Joseon Dynasty, Queen Sindeok, is buried. It used to be located at Jeong-dong but moved to the outskirts of the old city since there were some claim that it should not be placed within the city while other royal tombs were located in Uijeongbu. King Taejong removed the T-shaped shrine, constructed the Gwangtonggyo Bridge, and replaced the twelve zodiac animal deities after moving the tomb. For hundreds of years, Jeongneung was not given proper care as a royal tomb and treated as just a nameless one. In 1699, the 10th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign, a famous scholar and officer, Song Si-yeol, made a petition for the title of the tomb. Jeongneung is not as well-appointed as tombs of other queens as it has no stone screen or balustrades, and fewer stone sculptures. The system of royal tombs of Joseon was modeled after that of Goryeo. Joseon's tombs take Goryeo's as the standard, attempting a little modification of them, so the rectangular stone lantern in Jeongneung was modeled after one in Hyeonjeongneung, the tomb of King Gongmin and Princess Noguk.

是朝鲜太祖李成桂的第二位夫人神德王后(?∼1396)康氏的陵墓。贞陵未设屏风石与栏杆石,石虎与石羊削减至各一对,因未设武石,所以与其他王后陵相比较为简陋,但却是朝鲜王朝最早修建的王妃陵。朝鲜王陵的陵墓制度是在高丽王陵制度的基础上略加改变形成的。贞陵的四角明灯石依照高丽恭愍王与鲁国公主的陵墓现在的贞陵的样式修建,由此可知朝鲜王陵以高丽王陵为典范修建。

貞陵は朝鮮太祖李成桂の二番目の妃神徳王后(?~1396)康氏の墓である。貞陵は屏風石と欄干石を立てず、虎石と羊石がそれぞれ1対ずつに減り、武石を立てなかったため、他の王后の墓に比べて物寂しいが、朝鮮王朝で最初に建てられた王妃の墓であることにその意義がある。朝鮮王陵の墓の制度は高麗王陵の制度を基本にして、それを少し変化させて作った。それがソウル貞陵の四角明灯石が高麗恭愍王と魯国公主の墓である現在の正陵に従っているのを見ると、朝鮮の王陵は高麗の王陵を手本にしたことが分かる。