파주 삼릉 (坡州 三陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기 파주시 조리읍 삼릉로 89 (봉일천리)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉관리소 서부지구관리소

파주삼릉은 공릉(장순왕후)과 순릉(공혜왕후), 영릉(효장세자와 효순왕후)으로 구성되어 있다.

공릉은 조선 8대 예종의 원비인 장순왕후(1445∼1461)의 무덤이다. 장순왕후는 한명회의 딸로 1460년에 세자빈에 책봉되었으나 이듬해 죽었다. 처음에 왕후릉이 아닌 세자빈 무덤으로 만들어졌기 때문에 병풍석, 난간석, 망주석은 없다. 다만 양석과 둘레돌을 둘러 무덤을 보호하게 하였다.

순릉은 성종의 원비 공혜왕후(1456∼1474)의 무덤으로 공혜왕후는 왕비로 봉해진 후 5년 뒤에 세상을 떠났다. 무덤 밑둘레에는 12칸의 난간석이 둘러져 있고 양석, 호석, 망주석 등의 석물이 서 있다.

영릉은 죽은 후에 왕으로 추존된 영조의 첫째 아들 진종(효장세자)과 부인인 효순왕후(1715∼1751)의 무덤이다. 왕릉과 비릉은 쌍릉으로 병풍석과 난간석은 세우지 않았으나, 석상을 앞에 두었다. 장명등은 중간에 배치하였으며 무덤 밑둘레에 양석과 호석을 둘러 무덤을 보호하게 하였다.

This is a royal tomb complex where Gongneung, Sunneung and Yeongneung are placed together. Gongneung is the tomb where Queen Jangsun (1445∼1461), the wife of the eighth king of Joseon, is buried. Daughter of Han Myeong-hoe, a noted vassal at that time, she became the wife of the crown prince in 1460 but passed away after one year. Since Gongneung was the resting place for the wife of the crown prince, there was no stone screen or balustrade, only several stone slabs protecting the tombs. The wrinkling on the clothes of the civil officer statue displays the method of the early Joseon Dynasty, but it is not delicate. It is usual for the red colored path from the door to the tomb to be straight but in this tomb it is straightly curved in the middle because of the geographic features. This is the only tomb among the Joseon royal tombs with a curved path. Sunneung is the tomb where Queen Gonghye (1456∼1474), the wife of King Seongjong, is buried. She passed away five years after becoming queen. The bottom circumference of the tomb is embosomed in a balustrade and surrounded by stone sculptures. Little decorated pillars on the balustrade are modeled after those in Geonwonneung and in Heonneung and illustrate the style of the early Joseon Dynasty.

是朝鲜第8代睿宗的元妃章顺王后(1445∼1461)的陵墓。章顺王后是韩明浍之女,1460年被册封为世子嫔,次年离世。恭陵最早是以的世子嫔墓而建,而非王后陵,所以没有屏风石、栏杆石、望柱石等,但在陵墓周围修建了护墓的羊石与护石。文人石像的衣褶等依照朝鲜初期的样式雕刻,但手工粗糙。顺陵是成宗的元妃恭惠王后(1456∼1474)的陵墓。恭惠王后被封为王妃后仅过了5年就去世了。墓地底部周围有12间栏杆石、有石羊、石虎、望柱石等石物造型。栏杆石上的小柱子效仿了健元陵与太宗的献陵,展现了用于朝鲜初期陵墓中的石物特征。英陵是死后被封为国王的英祖的长子孝章世子与夫人孝纯王后(1715∼1751)的坟墓。王陵与妃陵为双陵,未设屏风石与栏杆石,墓前有石像,中间放置了长明灯,陵墓下面环绕有保护陵墓的石羊与石虎。陵墓下面的丁字阁是奉英祖之命修建的古式风格建筑。恭陵没有一、二层之分,从陵墓下方的红门至陵墓的道路名为参道,参道通常沿直线修建,而恭陵则按照实际地形在中间呈弯曲状,恭陵是所有朝鲜王陵中唯一一座存在中间转弯参道的王陵。

恭陵は朝鮮時代第8代睿宗の正妃章順王后(1445~1461)の墓である。章順王后は韓明澮の娘で、1460年に世子嬪に冊封されたが、翌年に死去した。本来、恭陵は王后陵ではなく世子嬪の墓として建てられたため、屏風石・欄干石・望柱石はないが、羊石と護石を巡らして墓を保護するようにしている。文人石に刻まれた服の皺などは朝鮮初期の様式に従っているが、雑に作られている。順陵は成宗の正妃恭恵王后(1456~1474)の墓で、恭恵王后は王妃に冊封されてから5年後に世を去った。墓の基部には12間の欄干石が巡らされ、羊石・虎石・望柱石などの石造物が立っている。欄干石に表現された小さな柱は健元陵と太宗の献陵に倣ったもので、朝鮮時代初期の墓に用いられた石造物の特徴をよく現わしている。永陵は死んだ後に王として冊封された英祖の長男孝章世子とその妃孝純王后(1715~1751)の墓である。王陵と王妃陵は双陵で、屏風石と欄干石は立てなかったが、石像を前に置いた。長明灯は中間に配置し、墓の基部の周りに羊石と虎石を巡らして墓を保護するようにした。墓の下の丁字閣は英祖の命令によって昔の様式で建てられた。恭陵は1階・2階の区分がなく、墓の下にある紅箭門から墓に至る道を参道と言い、本来は直線で作られるのが一般的な慣わしであるが、この墓は地形条件によって中間地域で曲がっている。中間地域が曲がった参道は朝鮮の王陵の中では恭陵しかない。