파주 장릉 (坡州 長陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기 파주시
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉관리소 서부지구관리소

조선 16대 왕인 인조(재위 1623∼1649)와 부인 인열왕후(1594∼1635)의 무덤이다.

인조는 광해군 때 인조반정(1623)을 통해 왕위에 올랐으나 이괄의 난(1624), 정묘호란(1627)과 병자호란(1636) 등 시련이 있었고, 백성의 삶이 어려워지자 강원도에 대동법(1624)을 실시하였다.

장릉은 인조가 왕위에 있을 때 정한 파주 북운천리에 있었으나, 뱀과 전갈이 석물 틈에 집을 짓고 있어 현재의 위치로 옮겼다. 왕과 왕비가 합장된 무덤 형태이다. 전통적인 십이지신상이나 구름무늬가 아닌 모란무늬와 연꽃무늬가 새겨진 병풍석이 무덤을 두르고 있다. 중앙에 설치되어 있는 돌로 된 등인 장명등에도 모란무늬와 연꽃무늬가 새겨 있는데 이는 17세기 석물문양의 특징을 보여주는 예이다.

※ 파주 장릉은 사적지 원형 보존과 훼손 방지를 위하여 비공개로 관리 중이었으나, 2016년 6월17일부터 무료 시범공개중입니다.

※(장릉 → 파주 장릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This is the tomb where King Injo, the sixteenth king of Joseon, and his wife Queen Inyeol are buried. King Injo, who came to the throne in 1623, did not enjoy a peaceful time during his reign as series of Manchu invasions in 1627 and 1636 swept the country. To improve the impoverished life of his people, he launched a special tax policy called Daedongbeop (Uniform Land Tax Law) in 1623. Jangneung was located in Paju during King Injo’s reign but moved to the current spot as on the stone sculptures around the tomb were inhabited by snakes and scorpions. The graves of king and the queen are placed together in the tomb. Instead of the traditional decorations like the twelve zodiac animal deities, the stone screen is engraved with patterns of lotus flowers and peonies. These patterns, also visible on the stone lantern, are characteristic of the seventeenth century.

是朝鲜第16代王仁祖(在位1623∼1649)与夫人仁烈王后(1594∼1635)的陵墓。仁祖在位时长陵原本位于坡州北云川里,因蛇和蝎子开始在石物缝隙里栖息,于是就被搬迁至现在的位置。是国王与王妃的合葬墓,不同于在屏风石上雕刻十二支神像或云纹的传统王陵,而是在周围的屏风石上刻有牡丹与莲花纹样。设在中央的石制长明灯上也刻有牡丹与莲花纹样,是表现十七世纪石物纹样特征的典范。

坡州長陵は朝鮮時代第16代の王仁祖(在位1623~1649)とその妃仁烈王后(1594~1635)の墓である。坡州長陵は元々は仁祖が王位にいた時に定めた坡州北雲川里にあったが、蛇とサソリが石造物の隙に巣を作っていたため、現在の位置に移したもので、王と王妃が合葬された墓である。伝統的な十二支神像や雲の模様ではなく、牡丹や蓮華の模様が刻まれた屏風石が墓を巡らしている。真ん中に設けられた石灯籠の長明灯にも牡丹と蓮華の模様が刻まれているが、これは17世紀における石造物の紋様の特徴を現している例である。