서울 태릉과 강릉 (서울 泰陵과 康陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 서울 노원구 화랑로 681 (공릉동)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉중부지구관리소
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 조선왕릉중부지구관리소

태릉은 조선 제11대 중종(재위 1506∼1544)의 세번째 왕비인 문정왕후 윤씨(1501∼1565)의 무덤이다.

본관은 파평으로 중종의 두번째 왕비인 장경왕후가 1515년 죽자 1517년에 17세의 나이로 왕비가 되었다. 중종이 있는 정릉에 묻히려 하였으나 장마철 침수로 인하여 이곳에 묻히게 되었다. 무덤은 십이지신과 구름무늬가 새겨진 12면으로 된 병풍석이 둘러져 있다. 무덤 앞에는 상석·망주석 등이 『국조오례의』에 따라 제작되었다.

무덤 아래에는 한국 전쟁시 훼손되었다가 1995년 다시 지은 정자각이 있다. 사람모양의 돌조각상(석인)은 4등신으로 입체감이 표현되지 않았는데, 당시 석인의 특징을 보여준다.

강릉은 조선 제13대 명종(재위 1545∼1567)과 그의 부인인 인순왕후 심씨(1532∼1575)의 무덤이다. 태릉과 같은 병풍석이 둘러져 있다.

※(태릉·강릉 → 서울 태릉과 강릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This is a royal tomb called Taereung where the second queen of King Jungjong, Queen Munjeong, is buried. Queen Munjeong, whose family originated from Papyeong, became the second queen at the age of 17 after Queen Janggyeong, the King’s first wife, passed away in 1515. King Jungjong wanted to place her grave at Jeongneung but she was buried here because of the possible submersion of Jeongneung during flooding. A twelve-sided stone screen engraved with the twelve zodiac animal deities and cloud patterns is drawn around the tomb. Other stone sculptures are placed in front of the tomb in accordance with the book of national ritual guidance. There also stands a T-shaped shrine which was destroyed during the Korean War but rebuilt in 1995. The typical style of figurative sculpture is proportioned into four and the cubic effect is absent. Gangneung is the tomb where King Myeongjong, the thirteenth king of Joseon, and his wife Queen Insun are buried. After the queen died, her grave placed next to the king's. As in Taereung, the tomb is embosomed in in stone screen. The stone lantern Jangmyeongdeung shows the retro tendency that was popular in the 16th century.

泰陵是朝鲜第11代中宗(在位1506∼1544)的第二位夫人文定王后尹氏(1501∼1565)的墓地。陵墓下有韩国战争时期损毁后在1995年重建的丁字阁。人物雕塑石人像为4等身,没有立体感,反映了当时石人的特征。康陵是朝鲜第13代明宗(在位1545∼1567)与夫人仁顺王后沈氏(1532∼1575)的陵墓。王妃死后陵墓建在王陵旁边,双陵并排。周围与泰陵相同,围有屏风石,石制长明灯展现了16世纪复古风的特色。

泰陵は朝鮮時代第11代中宗(在位1506~1544)の二番目の妻である文定王后尹氏(1501~1565)の墓である。墓の下には韓国戦争の時に壊された後、1995年に再建された丁字閣がある。人の形をした石の彫刻像(石人)は4等身で立体感が表現されていないが、これは当時の石人の特徴を現している。康陵は朝鮮時代第13代明宗(在位1545~1567)と妃仁順王后沈氏(1532~1575)の墓で、王妃の死後、王の横に墓を建てた双陵の形をしている。泰陵のように屏風石が巡らされ、石で作られた灯である長明灯は16世紀の復古風の特色を現している。