여주 영릉(英陵)과 영릉(寧陵) (驪州 英陵과 寧陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 조선시대
소 재 지 경기도 여주시 능서면 영릉로 269-50 (번도리)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 세종대왕유적관리소

영릉(英陵)은 조선 4대 세종(재위 1418∼1450)과 부인 소헌왕후 심씨(1395∼1446)의 무덤이다.

세종은 정치·경제·사회·역사·문화 등 각 분야에서 조선시대 문화의 황금기를 이룩한 왕이다.

세종 28년(1446)에 소헌왕후가 죽자 헌릉 서쪽 산줄기에 쌍실 무덤인 영릉을 만들었다. 동쪽 방은 왕후의 무덤으로 삼고, 서쪽 방은 왕이 살아 있을 때 미리 마련한 무덤으로 문종 즉위년(1450)에 왕이 죽자 합장하였다. 조선왕릉 중 최초로 한 봉우리에 서로 다른 방을 갖추고 있는 합장무덤을 하고 있다.

무덤배치는 『국조오례의』에 따라 만든 것으로, 조선 전기 무덤배치의 기본이 되었다. 세조 이후 영릉이 좋지 않다는 이유로 무덤을 옮기자는 주장이 있었으나, 옮기지 못하다가 예종 1년(1469)에 여주로 옮겼다.

무덤의 주변에는 12칸의 난간석을 둘렀다. 무덤을 옮길 때 전에 있던 석물인 상석, 명등석, 망주석, 신도비들은 그 자리에 묻었으며, 훈민문·세종대왕동상·세종전 등은 1977년 영릉정화사업 때 세운 것이다.

영릉(寧陵)은 17대 효종(재위 1649∼1659)과 부인 인선왕후(1618∼1674)의 무덤이다.

처음엔 건원릉의 서쪽에 있었으나 석물에 틈이 생겨 현종 14년(1673)에 여주 영릉 동쪽으로 옮겼다. 영릉은 왕과 왕비의 무덤을 좌우로 나란히 하지 않고 아래·위로 만든 동원상하릉으로 쌍릉 형식을 취하고 있다. 풍수지리에 의한 이런 쌍릉 형식은 조선왕릉 중 최초의 형태이고, 경종의 무덤인 의릉이 이런 형태를 하고 있다.

조선왕조 왕의 무덤배치에 하나의 전환기가 된 형태로 무덤에는 병석을 세우지 않았으며, 12칸의 난간석을 설치하고, 돌 난간의 기둥 사이를 받치는 돌에 문자를 새겼다. 즉 세조의 유언에 따라 병석을 세우지 않는 전통이 선릉 때 십이지신상을 새긴 병석을 설치하면서 다시 시작되었지만, 영릉에서 다시 사라졌다. 무덤 앞에는 상석·문인석·망주석 등의 석물이 있으며, 무덤 아래에는 정자각과 비각이 있다.

※(영릉·녕릉 → 여주 영릉(英陵)영릉(寧陵))으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This is the royal tomb named Yeongneung where the Great King Sejong, the fourth king of Joseon, and his consort, Queen Soheon, are buried. The Great King Sejong is the good and wise king who worked hard to lead the culture of Joseon to the golden era. Yeongneung was constructed after the death of the queen during the reign of the Great King Sejong in 1446. The eastern part of Yeongneung was assigned for the queen, and the western part, for the Great King Sejong before his death. The royal couple was buried together when the king passed away. This tomb is the first one to have separate rooms for each coffin inside. The tomb was arranged based on the rules stipulated in Gukjooryeui (Five Rites of State), becoming the sample for other royal tombs in the early days of Joseon. There were some claims that the location of this tomb was inauspicious during the reign of King Sejo. The twelve-sided balustrade surrounds the tomb. The stone figure installed before the move was buried at the same spot but discovered in 1974 and moved to the monument center of the Great King Sejong. Other structures such as Hunminmun Gate, statue of the Great King Sejong, and Sejongjeon Exhibition Hall were built in 1977 under the project of improving Yeongneung. This is the royal tomb named Nyeongneung where King Hyojong, the 17th king of Joseon, and Queen Inseon, his wife, are buried. It used to be located in the western direction of the tomb of King Taejo but was later moved in the eastern direction of the Great King Sejong's tomb because of the cracks on the stone statute in 1673. Nyeongneung keeps the couple's grave not side by side but one on top of the other . Such arrangement of the graves was done in the royal tomb for the first time according to the geomancy belief; the tomb of King Gyeongjong has such arrangement, too. Serving as a turning point in the style of the royal tombs of Joseon, this tomb has no stone screen but twelve-sided balustrade with stone props engraved with letters. By King Sejo's will, the stone screen was not raised in this tomb, ceasing to appear with the twelve-zodiac animal deity decoration. Several stone images including the t-shaped wooden shrine are placed in front of the tomb.

英陵是朝鲜第四代世宗(在位1418∼1450)及夫人昭宪王后沈氏(1395∼1446)的陵墓。世宗28年(1446)昭宪王后死后在献陵西侧山脊上修建了双室墓即英陵。东室为王后的墓室,西室为国王在世时已准备好的墓,文宗即位年(1450)国王死后合葬。是朝鲜王陵中最早采用在一座山峰上分别使用不同墓室方式的合葬陵。陵墓依照《国朝五礼仪》布局修建,并成为朝鲜前期陵墓布局的基本形式。世祖以后曾有意见认为英陵不好并且应当移墓的主张,但一直未能如愿,直到睿宗一年(1469)才被迁至骊州。陵墓周围环绕着12间栏杆石,陵墓迁移之前的石床、明灯石、望柱石、神道碑等石物被原地掩埋。1973年又经挖掘现在保存在世宗大王纪念馆内。训民门·世宗大王铜像·世宗殿等修建于1977年英陵净化事业时期。宁陵是第17代孝宗(在位1649∼1659)与夫人仁宣王后(1618∼1674)的陵墓。起初位于健元陵西侧,后因石物出现裂缝遂于显宗14年(1673)迁至骊州英陵东侧。宁陵的国王与王妃陵墓采用了上下而非左右的双陵布局。考虑了风水地理修建而成的这种双陵布局在朝鲜王陵中前所未有。景宗的懿陵也采用了这样的布局。宁陵的形式是朝鲜王朝王陵布局的一个转折期,陵墓未设屏石,修建有十二间栏杆石,支撑石栏杆柱之间的石头上刻有文字。根据世祖遗言,一段时期内王陵曾不设屏石,到了宣陵时期又重现刻有十二支神像的屏石,但在宁陵中又再次消失。陵墓前有石床·文人石像·望柱石等石物,陵墓下面有丁字阁与碑阁。

英陵は朝鮮時代第4代世宗(在位1418~1450)と妃昭憲王后沈氏(1395~1446)の墓である。世宗28年(1446)に昭憲王后が亡くなり、献陵西側の稜線に双室の墓である英陵を建てた。東の部屋は王后の墓とし、西の部屋は王が生きている時にあらかじめ用意した墓で、文宗元年(1450)世宗の死後合葬した。朝鮮の王陵の中で初めて一つの峰に互いに異なる部屋を揃えている合葬墓の形をした墓である。墓の配置は『国朝五礼儀』に従って作ったもので、朝鮮前期の墓配置の手本となった。世祖以降、英陵は良くないという理由で墓を移そうという主張があったが、移すことができず、睿宗元年(1469)に驪州に移した。墓の周辺には12個の欄干石を巡らした。墓を移す時に元々あった石造物である床石・明灯石・望柱石・神道碑などはその場に埋めたが、1973年に掘り出して世宗大王記念館に保存している。訓民門・世宗大王銅像・世宗殿などは、1977年に英陵浄化事業の時に建てられたものである。寧陵は第17代孝宗(在位1649~1659)と妃仁宣王后(1618~1674)の墓である。最初は健元陵の西側にあったが、石造物に割れ目ができたため、顕宗14年(1673)に驪州英陵の東側に移した。寧陵は王と王妃の墓を左右に並べずに上下に作った双陵の形式を取っている。風水地理説に基づいたこのような双陵の形式は、朝鮮王陵の中では初めての形で、景宗の墓である懿陵がこのような形をしている。朝鮮王朝における王の墓の配置における一つの転換期になった形で、墓には屏風石を立てず、12個の欄干石を設け、石でできている欄干の柱の間を支える石に文字を刻んでいる。つまり、世祖の遺言によって屏風石を立てない伝統が、宣陵の時に十二支神像を刻んだ屏風石を設けることによって再び始まったが、寧陵で再びなくなった。墓の前には床石・文人石・望柱石などの石造物があり、墓の下には丁字閣と碑閣がある。