부산 동래 패총 (釜山 東萊 貝塚)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 육상유물산포지 / 선사유물
소 재 지 부산 동래구 낙민동 100-1번지
시 대 철기시대
관리자(관리단체) 동래구

패총은 선사시대 사람들이 조개를 먹고 버린 조가비와 생활 쓰레기들이 쌓여 이루어진 것으로 조개더미 유적이라고도 하는데 당시의 생활 모습을 잘 보여주는 유적이다.

바닷가에서 떨어진 얕으막한 언덕에 조개더미가 분포되어 있으나, 유적이 이루어질 당시엔 바닷가에 있었을 것으로 보인다. 유적의 층위는 위로부터 겉흙층·조가비섞임층·회색찰흙층으로 되어있다.

회색찰흙층에서는 쇠를 녹여내던 쇠부리터가 나왔는데, 이것은 우리나라 최초로 발견된 고대 제철 관계유적이다. 출토된 유물은 토기·뼈와 뿔로 만든 도구·철기·바늘·가락바퀴·독무덤(옹관묘) 등이 있다. 이러한 유물의 특징으로 보아 1세기에서 3세경 사이에 이루어진 유적임을 알 수 있다.

※(동래패총 → 부산 동래 패총)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

This is the shell mound where the human being of the prehistoric times threw the shell after eating. It is useful in inferring the lifestyle of the prehistoric times. Today, the shell mounds are spread throughout the shallow ground far away from the seashore, which seems to have held the shell mound originally. This site consists of the exterior layer of clay, layer of shell and clay, and layer of gray clay from the top. The layer of gray clay is known as the place that people used to melt iron and is the oldest relic related to iron manufacture. There are other relics found as well such as pottery, tool made of bones and horn, iron stuff, needle, spinning wheel, and jar coffin. All of them are assumed to have been used around the first to the third century.

贝冢是史前时代由人类吃完贝类后丢弃的贝壳与生活垃圾堆积而成的贝类堆积遗址,通过遗迹可知当时的生活面貌。灰色粘土层里发现了熔化铁的炼铁遗址,是我国最早发现的与古代制铁有关的遗址。出土遗物有陶器·骨角器·铁器·针·纺轮·瓮棺墓等,根据这些遗物的特征可知这里是一世纪至三世纪形成的遗址。

貝塚は先史時代の人たちが貝を食べて捨てた貝殻と生活ごみが一緒に積もってできたもので、「チョゲドミ(貝の山)遺跡」とも呼ばれ、当時の生活の様相がよく分かる遺跡である。灰色粘土層からは鉄を溶かした製鋼所跡が出たが、これは韓国で発見された最初の古代製鉄関係の遺跡である。出土された遺物は、土器・骨と角で作った道具・鉄器・針・紡錘車・甕棺墓などがある。このような遺物の特徴から見て、1世紀から3世紀頃の間に作られた遺跡であることが分かる。