고양 공양왕릉 (高陽 恭讓王陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고려시대
소 재 지 경기 고양시 덕양구 원당동 산65-1번지 산65-6
관리자(관리단체) 고양시

고려의 마지막 왕인 공양왕(1345~1394,재위 1389∼1392)과 그의 부인 순비 노씨의 무덤이다.

공양왕은 이성계 등에 의해서 즉위한 이름뿐인 왕이었다. 조선 건국 직후 원주로 추방 되었다가 태조 3년(1394)에 삼척부에서 두 아들과 함께 살해되었다. 태종 16년(1416)에 공양왕으로 봉하고 고양현에 무덤을 마련하였다. 왕과 함께 묻힌 왕비는 노신의 딸로 숙녕·정신·경화 세 공주와 창성군을 낳았으나 고려가 멸망한 후 왕과 함께 폐위되었다.

무덤은 쌍능 형식으로 무덤 앞에는 비석과 상석이 하나씩 놓여 있고, 두 무덤 사이에 석등과 돌로 만든 호랑이 상이 있다. 이 호랑이 상은 고려의 전통적인 양식을 보여주고 있으나, 조선 초기의 왕릉인 태조와 태종 무덤의 것과 양식이 비슷하다.

무덤의 양쪽에는 문신과 무신상을 세웠다. 무덤 앞에 만들어 놓은 석물은 양식과 수법이 대체로 소박하다. 비석은 처음에 세운 것으로 보이지만 ‘고려공양왕고릉(高麗恭讓王高陵)’이라는 글씨가 있는 무덤을 표시하는 돌은 조선 고종 때에 세운 것으로 알려지고 있다.

공양왕의 무덤은 이곳뿐만 아니라 그가 살해된 삼척 지역에도 무덤이 전해지고 있다.

This is the tomb of King Gongyang, the last king of Goryeo, and his wife, Lady No. King Gongyang, who lived from 1345 to 1394, was only a nominal king whom Yi Seong-gye, the founder of Joseon, allowed to ascend to the throne. With the foundation of Joseon, he was expelled to Wonju in Gangwon-do and murdered together with his two sons in the third year of the reign of King Taejo in 1394. He was conferred the name King Gongyang in the 16th year of the reign of King Taejong in 1416 and enshrined in Goyang in Gyeonggi-do. The queen, Lady No, was from the old vassal, giving birth to three princesses and one prince. Like her husband, she was forced to give up her peerage as Goryeo collapsed. These tombs were arranged in the style of twin tombs with the gravestone and the stone table placed in front and the lantern and the stone tiger statue between them. The tiger statue carries the traditional Goryeo style but is similar to that of Taejo's and Taejong's tombs, which were constructed in the early part of the Joseon Dynasty. Images of the civil and military vassals stand on both sides of the tomb. The stone figures in front of the tombs are simple in style, conveying a sense of being dwarfed. The gravestone seems to have been built at the time of constructing the tombs, but the stone indicates that this is the tomb of King Gongmin, and it is known to have been built during the reign of King Gojong of Joseon. There are others who claim that King Gongmin is buried in Samcheok, where he was banished and murdered.

恭让王陵是高丽末代国王恭让王(1345~1394,在位1389∼1392)及夫人顺妃卢氏的陵坟墓。坟墓两旁立有文臣与武臣像。墓前制作的石物样式与手法大体上较为朴素,石碑看似初建时就已存在,但据称刻有“高丽恭让王高陵”字样用来标示墓葬的石碑修建于朝鲜高宗时期。相传恭让王的墓除了此地之外,在其被杀害的三陟地区也建有墓。

高麗の最後の王・恭譲王(1345~1394、在位1389~1392)とその妃順妃廬氏の墓である。墓の両側には文臣と武臣像を立て、墓の前に作られた石造物は、その様式と手法が大体素朴である。碑石は最初から建てられていたように思われ、「高麗恭譲王高陵」と書かれ、墓であることを表す石は朝鮮時代高宗の時に立てられたものと知られている。恭譲王の墓はここだけでなく、彼が殺害された三陟地域にも墓がある。