경주 효소왕릉 (慶州 孝昭王陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고대
소 재 지 경북 경주시 조양동 산8번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 고도보존육성과- 상세문의

신라 제32대 효소왕(재위 692∼702) 무덤이다.

신문왕(재위 681∼692)의 아들로서 삼국을 통일한 후 안정과 발전이 있던 시기에 왕위에 올라 서시전과 남시전 등 시장을 열어 물품의 유통을 쉽게 하였다.

높이 4.3m, 지름 10.3m의 둥글게 흙을 쌓은 원형 봉토무덤이다. 밑둘레에는 자연석을 이용해 둘레석을 돌렸으나 현재 몇 개만이 남아있다. 무덤에는 아무런 장식이 없고, 혼령이 머무는 자리라는 혼유석만이 있다.

『삼국사기』에 의하면 702년에 왕이 죽자 이름을 효소라 하고 망덕사 동쪽에 장사지냈다고 했으나, 현재 서쪽에 있는 이 무덤은 망덕사지에서 남남동 방향으로 약 8㎞ 거리에 있어 차이가 많음을 알 수 있다. 따라서, 망덕사지 동쪽에 있는 신문왕릉을 효소왕릉으로 보는 견해도 있다.

※(신라효소왕릉 → 경주 효소왕릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is the tomb where King Hyoso, the 32nd king who reigned from 692 to 702, is buried. As the son of King Sinmun who governed the country from 681 to 692, Hyoso reigned amid the stability and development of Silla following the unification and concentrated on improving the marketing structure. This is a circle ground mound with height of 4.3 m and diameter of 10.3 m. There used to be a stone circle at the bottom circumference, but only several from the circle remained. The tomb does not have any decoration, but the stone is referred to as the place where the spirit remains. According to Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms), the king was given the posthumous name Hyoso after his death in 702, and his funeral was performed east of Mangdeoksa Temple. Contrary to the record from Samguk sagi, however, the tomb is approximately 8 km away in the southeastern direction from the original site of Mangdeoksa Temple. Therefore, some people believe that the royal tomb assumed to be that of King Sinmun and located in the eastern direction from the temple site is the actual place where King Hyoso is buried.

是新罗第32代孝昭王(在位692∼702)的陵墓。据《三国史记》记载,702年国王死后被追谥为孝昭,并在望德寺东侧举葬。但现在位于西侧的此墓离望德寺址东南方向约八公里远,差距较大,因此也有意见认为望德寺址东侧的神文王陵就是孝昭王陵。

新羅第32代孝昭王(在位692~702)の墓である。『三国史記』によると、702年に王が死ぬと名前を孝昭とし、望徳寺の東側に葬ったと記されているが、現在この墓は望徳寺の跡から南南東側の約8㎞離れたところにあるため、大きな違いがあることが分かる。したがって、望徳寺の跡の東側にある神文王陵を孝昭王陵と見る見解もある。