경주 선덕여왕릉 (慶州 善德女王陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고대
소 재 지 경북 경주시 보문동 산79-2번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

신라 최초의 여왕이자 27대 왕인 선덕여왕(재위 632∼647)의 무덤이다. 높이 6.8m, 지름 23.6m의 둥글게 흙을 쌓은 원형 봉토무덤으로, 밑둘레에 자연석을 이용하여 2∼3단의 둘레돌을 쌓았다.

선덕여왕은 아들이 없던 진평왕(재위 579∼632)의 딸로서 성골이라는 특수한 신라 왕족의식에 의해 여왕이 되었다. 첨성대와 분황사, 황룡사 9층탑 등을 세웠으며, 김유신, 김춘추와 더불어 삼국통일의 기초를 닦았다.

『삼국사기』에 의하면 여왕이 죽거든 부처의 나라인 도리천에 묻어 달라고 하였으나 신하들이 이해를 못하자 여왕이 직접 도리천이 낭산(狼山) 정상이라 알려주었다. 문무왕이 삼국통일을 한 후 낭산에 사천왕사를 지었고, 낭산의 정상이 도리천이라 한 여왕의 뜻을 알게 되었다고 전해진다.

※(신라선덕여왕릉 → 경주 선덕여왕릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

This is the royal tomb where Queen Seondeok, the first queen and the 27th monarch of Silla, is buried. As the daughter of King Jinpyeong (579 to 632), she ascended to the throne. She contributed to the construction of famous buildings such as Cheomseongdae, one of world's earliest observatories, Bunhwangsa Temple, and Nine-story Stone Pagoda of Hwangnyongsa Temple and built the foundation for the unification of the three kingdoms with Kim Yu-sin and Kim Chun-chu. This is a grave mound with height of 6.8m and diameter of 23.6m. There is a stone circle of few layers around the mound. The history book Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms) states that, before she died, she asked the lieges to bury her in the Buddhist country named “Doricheon.” They did not know where it was until she told them that it was the peak of Nangsan Mountain. Since King Munmu performed the rite for the Four Guardian Kings at the peak of Nangsan Mountain after he accomplished the unification of the Three Dynasties, people realized why the queen called the place Buddhist country.

是新罗第一位女王,即第27代王善德女王(在位632∼647)的陵墓。是高6.8米,直径23.6米的圆形封土墓,王陵下面用天然石围砌起了2∼3层的护石。据《三国史记》记载,女王希望死后葬在佛国忉利天,见臣下不懂其意便说明“忉利天乃狼山山顶”。文武王统一三国后在狼山上修建了四天王寺,此时才领悟到女王所说的狼山山顶即为忉利天之含意。

新羅最初の女王であり、27代の王善徳女王(在位632~647)の墓である。高さは6.8m、直径23.6mで丸く土を盛り上げた円形封土墓で、基部には自然石を利用して2~3段の護石を巡らした。『三国史記』によると、善徳女王は自分が死んだら仏の国である忉利天に葬るようにと語ったが、臣下たちにはその言葉が理解ができなかったため、女王が自ら狼山の頂上を示したという。文武王が三国統一を成し遂げた後、狼山に四天王寺を建立し、狼山の頂上が忉利天と言った女王の言葉の意味が分かるようになったと伝えられている。