경주 오릉 (慶州 五陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고대
소 재 지 경북 경주시 탑동 67번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 고도보존육성과- 상세문의

경주시내 평지 서남쪽에 위치한 4기의 봉토무덤과 1기의 원형무덤이다.

『삼국사기』에는 신라 시조 박혁거세와 제2대 남해왕, 제3대 유리왕, 제5대 파사왕 등 신라 초기 4명의 박씨 임금과 혁거세의 왕후인 알영왕비 등 5명의 무덤이라 되어 있다. 『삼국유사』에는 혁거세왕이 임금자리에 있은지 62년 만에 하늘로 올라갔다가 7일 후에 몸이 흩어져 땅에 떨어지자 왕비도 따라 죽으니, 사람들이 같이 묻으려고 했으나 큰 뱀이 방해해서 몸의 다섯부분을 각각 묻었는데, 그것을 오릉(五陵) 또는 사릉(蛇陵)이라 했다고 한다.

내부구조는 알 수 없으나 무덤의 겉모습은 경주시내에 있는 다른 삼국시대 신라무덤과 같이 둥글게 흙을 쌓아올린 원형 봉토무덤으로, 1호 무덤이 높이 10m로 가장 크며, 2호 무덤은 표주박형으로 봉분이 두 개인 2인용 무덤이다. 이러한 대형 원형 봉토무덤은 신라에서는 4세기 이후 등장하는 것으로 박혁거세 당시의 무덤 형식은 아니다.

※(신라오릉 → 경주 오릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

The five tombs are located southwest to the downtown area of Gyeongju. It is uncertain whose tombs they are. Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms) states that these five tombs are the tombs of King Park Hyeokgeose, founder of the Silla Dynasty (57B.C.-A.D.935), his queen consort Alyeong, Namhae, its second king, Yuri, its third king, and Pasa, its fifth king. According to Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms), however, King Park Hyeokgeose ascended to heaven after ruling for 62 years, and, seven days later, his body, torn into five pieces, fell down from heaven, at which time his consort died after him. As the people tried to bury the five pieces of the king's body in a tomb, a large snake appeared and prevented them from doing so. Hindered by the snake, the people had to bury the royal remains in five separate tombs. The inside structures of the five tombs have never been studied. They are simple, round mound-type tombs of the Old Silla Period commonly found in the Gyeongju area. Among them, the first tomb is the biggest at 10m high; the second tomb, shaped like a gourd, is for 2 people as suggested by its two mounds. These kinds of large-scale, round mound-type tombs were not common during those times, becoming popular only after the 4th century.

是位于庆州市内平地西南侧的4座封土墓与1座圆形墓。内部结构无从知晓,但墓葬的外观与庆州市内的其他三国时代新罗墓葬相同,为土筑圆形封土墓。一号墓高10米,最大,二号墓呈葫芦状,是有2个封土堆的双人墓葬,这些大型圆形封土墓出现于新罗四世纪以后,不是朴赫居世当时的墓葬形式。

新羅五陵は、慶州市内の平地の西南側にある4基の封土墓と1基の円形墓である。内部構造は分からないが、墓の外見は慶州市内にある他の三国時代の新羅墓と同じく丸く土を盛り上げた円形の封土墓で、1号墓は高さ10mで最も大きく、2号墓は瓢箪型で封墳が2つの2人用の墓である。このような大型の円形封土墓は新羅では4世紀以後に登場するもので、朴赫居世当時の墓の形式ではない。