고령 고아리 벽화 고분 (高靈 古衙里 壁畵 古墳)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 봉토묘
소 재 지 경북 고령군 고령읍 고아리 산13번지
시 대 가야
관리자(관리단체) 고령군

고령 주산(主山)근처 구릉 끝에 있는 10여 기의 무덤 중 하나로 벽화의 흔적이 남아있는 무덤이다.

동서길이 약 25m, 남북길이 약 20m의 봉분으로 된 활천장(궁륭식천장)을 가진 굴식돌방무덤(횡혈식석실분)이다. 유물은 도굴되어 없고, 널방(현실)에는 동쪽에 부인의 관, 서쪽에는 남편의 관이 놓여있고, 바닥에 도랑을 설치하였다. 널방에는 벽화의 흔적이 약간 남아 있으나 알 수 없고, 천장돌에 분홍색·백색·녹색·갈색 물감을 이용하여 연꽃장식을 그렸다.

천장의 축조방법이나 바닥의 도랑 등이 백제지방 무덤 방식과 비슷하여 가야지방에 백제문화의 영향을 보여주는 중요한 자료이다.

※(고령고아동벽화고분 → 고령 고아리 벽화 고분)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Among the 10 tombs located at the end of the hill near Jusan Mountain, Goryeong, this is the only tomb with traces of mural paintings. This tomb, which has length of about 25m from east to west and 20m from south to north, is a stone chamber with a tunnel entrance and an arched ceiling. Its grave was completely robbed of goods. Two coffins are put in the main chamber: the one located in the east is for the wife, and the other in the west is for the husband. A drain is installed on the floor. The wall has traces of murals, and the ceiling is decorated with carvings of lotus flowers in pink, white, green, and brown colors. In terms of the structure of the ceiling and the drain on the floor, this tomb is similar to that made in the region of the Baekje Dynasty and is deemed to be important evidence showing the impact of Baekje culture on Gaya.

是高灵主山附近丘陵边的十几座墓中的一座,留存有壁画痕迹。天棚的筑造方法以及地上的沟等结构与百济地区的墓葬样式相似,是见证伽倻地区受百济文化影响的重要资料。

高霊古衙洞壁画古墳は、高霊の主山近隣の丘陵のの端にある10余基の墓の一つとして壁画の跡が残っている墓である。天井の築造方法や底の溝などが百済地方の墓の方式と似ており、伽倻地方における百済文化の影響を現わしている重要な資料である。