경주 낭산 일원 (慶州 狼山 一圓)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 유적분포지 / 유적분포지
수량/면적 909,854
소 재 지 경북 경주시 보문동 214-2번지
시 대 시대미상
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

누에고치모양처럼 남북으로 길게 누워 낮은 구릉을 이루는 이 산은 신라 실성왕 12년(413)부터 신성하게 여겨져 성역으로 보존되어 온 곳이다.

기록에는 ‘왕이 낭산에 상서로운 구름이 서린 것을 보고 신하들에게 신령이 하늘에서 내려와 노는 곳이니 당연 복을 주는 지역이다. 이제부터는 낭산의 나무 한 그루도 베지 말라’는 명령을 내렸다고 한다.

7세기부터는 불교의 성스러운 산으로 왕실에 복을 주는 장소로 변하기 시작하였다. 선덕여왕의 유언에 따라 만든 여왕의 능을 비롯하여 신라 향가의 현장인 사천왕사지, 문무왕의 화장터로 여겨지는 능지탑, 바위에 부처를 새긴 마애불, 구황리 삼층석탑 등 신라 유적이 많이 있다.

※(경주낭산 → 경주 낭산 일원)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Forming a low hill like a cocoon lying north to south, this mountain has been preserved as a sacred precinct since the 12th year of the reign of King Silseong (413) of the Silla Period. According to the record, when the king saw an auspicious cloud hanging around Nangsan Mountain, he thought the guardian spirit of the mountain played on the mountain. He ordered the people that "This blessed precinct is to be preserved. Nobody is allowed to cut trees in this mountain.” Around the 7th century, this mountain -- regarded as the sacred mountain of Buddhism -- was changed to where blessings were given to the royal family. Thus, there are lots of remains of Silla, such as the site of Sacheonwangsa Temple where Hyangga, a native song of Silla, originated, Neungjitap Pagoda for King Munmu, Rock-carved Buddha, Three-story Stone Pagoda in Guhwang-ri, etc.

庆州狼山呈蚕茧状,由沿南北方向延展的低丘组成,从新罗实圣王12年(413)开始就被奉为圣地并一直保存下来。七世纪起狼山开始成为佛教圣山以及造福王室的圣山。山上有依照善德女王遗言修建的女王陵、新罗乡歌的现场四天王寺址、被认为是文武王火葬址的陵只塔、在岩石雕刻佛像的磨崖佛、九黄里三层石塔等很多新罗遗址。

蚕の繭のように南北に長く横になって低い丘陵をなす慶州狼山は、新羅実聖王12年(413)から神聖視され、聖域として保存されてきた所である。7世紀からは仏教の聖なる山として王室に福を与える場所として変化してきた。善徳女王の遺言によって築いた女王の御陵をはじめ、新羅郷歌の現場である四天王寺の跡、文武王の火葬場と考えられる陵旨塔、岩に仏を刻んだ磨崖仏、九黄里三重石塔などの多くの新羅の遺跡がある。