경주 동부 사적지대 (慶州 東部 史蹟地帶)
분 류 유적건조물 / 유물산포지유적산포지 / 유적분포지 / 유적분포지
수량/면적 128,429
소 재 지 경북 경주시 황남동 104-1번지
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

신라의 여러 사적이 모여있는 곳을 보존하기 위해 하나의 단위로 정한 것이다.

동서는 안압지부터 교동까지, 남북은 월성남의 남천에서 고분공원 앞 첨성로가 있는 곳까지가 동부사적지대에 해당한다. 월성, 동궁과 월지, 첨성대, 계림 등이 각각 하나의 사적으로 지정 되어있으나, 이들 유적 사이사이에도 무수히 많은 지하유적과 유물이 계속 출토되고 있다. 따라서 신라 도성의 중심지역을 보존하기 위해서 사적지를 연결하여 확대 지정한 것이다.

동궁과 월지, 경주 월성, 첨성대, 계림, 내물왕릉 등 외에도 수십기에 달하는 신라 무덤이 완전한 상태로 보존되어 있다.

Districted for the better preservation of historic sites and cultural properties of the Silla Period, this zone includes relics from Anapji Pond to Gyodong on its east and west and from Namcheon of Wolseongnam to Cheomseongno Road in front of the Ancient Tomb Park on its south and north. Each of the relics -- such as Wolseong Palace Site, Anapji Pond, Cheomseongdae Observatory, and Gyerim Forest -- is designated as a relic itself, although lots of underground relics and remains amid them were unearthed. Thus, the relics were integrated into one special zone to protect the central area of Silla culture, the capital of the Silla Dynasty. Besides the Wolseong Palace Site, Anapji Pond, Cheomseongdae Observatory, Gyerim Forest, and Tomb of King Naemul, there are lots of perfectly preserved burial mounds, and excavation research is still ongoing.

庆州东部史迹地带是为了保护新罗的各种历史遗迹的集中地区而指定的一个单位。除雁鸭池、庆州月城、瞻星台、鸡林、奈勿王陵等以外还有数十座保存完好的新罗墓葬。

慶州東部史蹟地帯は、新羅の多くの史跡が集まっている所を保存するために一つの単位として定めた所である。雁鴨池・慶州月城・瞻星台・鶏林・奈勿王陵の他にも数十基に達する新羅の墓が完全な状態で保存されている。