경주 문무대왕릉 (慶州 文武大王陵)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 왕실무덤 / 고대
소 재 지 경북 경주시 양북면 봉길리 앞 해중(대왕암)
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 고도보존육성과- 상세문의

신라 30대 문무왕(재위 661∼681)의 무덤이다. 동해안에서 200m 떨어진 바다에 있는 수중릉으로, 신라인들의 창의적인 생각을 엿볼 수 있는 곳이다.

문무왕은 아버지인 태종 무열왕의 업적을 이어받아 고구려를 멸망시키고, 당의 침략을 막아 삼국통일을 이루었다. 또한 병부, 창부 등 중앙관청을 창설하였고, 지방통치를 위한 5소경제도와 9서당 10정의 군사제도의 기틀을 마련하는 등 국가 체제 완성의 기초를 제공하였다.

대왕암은 자연 바위를 이용하여 만든 것으로 그 안은 동서남북으로 인공수로를 만들었다. 바닷물은 동쪽에서 들어와 서쪽으로 나가게 만들어 항상 잔잔하게 하였다. 수면 아래에는 길이 3.7m, 폭 2.06m의 남북으로 길게 놓인 넓적한 거북모양의 돌이 덮혀 있는데 이 안에 문무왕의 유골이 매장되어 있을 것이라 추측된다.

『삼국사기』에 의하면 왕이 죽으면서 불교식 장례에 따라 화장하고 동해에 묻으면 용이 되어 동해로 침입하는 왜구를 막겠다는 유언을 남겼다고 한다. 그의 아들 신문왕은 동해 근처에 감은사를 세워 법당아래 동해를 향한 배수로를 만들어 용이 된 문무왕이 왕래할 수 있도록 설계하였다.

※(문무대왕릉 → 경주 문무대왕릉)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Located 200m away from the shore of the East Sea, this tomb, which is that of King Munmu, the 30th king of Silla (661-181), is the world’s first submerged burial place. Succeeding King Muyeol, King Munmu completed the unification of the Dynasties by defeating Goguryeo in 668 and driving out the Tang Dynasty of China. He provided the foundation for completing the national system by establishing the government offices Byeongbu and Changbu, the administrative district 5 Sogyeong for ruling the local area, and the military systems 9 Seodang and 10 Jeong. This submerged tomb is made of unpolished natural stones and equipped with 4 channels in 4 directions. The water flow from the east channel to the west channel makes the level of water inside the tomb constant. The remains of King Munmu are believed to have been buried under the tortoise-shaped rock lying underwater with length of 3.7m from south to north and width of 2.06m. According to Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms), the king willed that, in conformity to the Buddhist canon, his body be cremated in a simple funeral and buried under the East Sea, and that he be reincarnated as a great dragon to defend Silla from invaders. King Sinmun, the son of the king, ordered the construction of Gameunsa Temple near the East Sea, which has a waterway to the East Sea under the main hall. The waterway symbolizes the dead King Munmu's pathway between the sea and the temple. This submerged tomb, the only one of its kind in the world, is an excellent relic showing the creativity of the Silla people.

是新罗30代文武王(在位661∼681)的陵墓,距离东海岸200米是大海里的水中陵,通过大王陵可了解到新罗人的创意构思。大王岩利用天然岩石修建而成,内部东西南北方向都有人工水路。海水东进西出,始终保持平静。海面下方有沿南北方向铺设的长3.7米、宽2.06米的龟状石,推测内部埋葬有文武王的遗骨。据《三国史记》记载,文武王去世时曾立下遗言要求按照佛教葬礼火葬,并把自己的骨灰埋入东海,希望死后化为蛟龙抵御从东海入侵的倭寇。其子神文王在东海附近修建了感恩寺并在法堂下面修建了通向东海的排水路,以便化身蛟龙的文武王自由往来。

新羅30代文武王(在位661~681)の墓である。東海岸から200m離れた海にある水中陵で、新羅人の創意的な考えを窺うことができる所である。大王岩は自然の岩を利用して築いたもので、その中には東西南北に人工の水路を造成した。海水は東から入って来て西の方に出るようにし、常に穏やかになっている。水面の下には長さ3.7m、幅2.06mの南北に長く平たい亀模様の石が覆われているが、その中に文武王の遺骨が納められていると推測される。『三国史記』によると、王が死ぬ時に遺言として、仏教式葬礼法によって火葬し、東海に埋めれば龍になって、東海から侵略する倭寇を防ぐという言葉を残したと言う。彼の息子の神文王は東海近くに感恩寺を建立し、法堂の下には東海に向けた排水路を造成して、龍になった文武王が往き来することができるように設計した。