하동 고소성 (河東 姑蘇城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 경남 하동군 악양면 평사리 산31번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 하동군

신라 때 돌로 쌓은 산성으로 능선을 따라 5각형에 가까운 형태를 띠고 있다.

현재 성 안의 특별한 시설물들은 확인되지 않고 있으며 성의 내력에 대해서는 『하동군읍지』가 유일한 자료이다. 이 기록과 성의 위치 및 규모로 보아 신라가 군사적 목적으로 쌓은 것으로 보인다. 최근에는 5세기 전반 고구려 광개토왕이 신라를 거쳐 왜군을 토벌하면서 남하했을 때 쌓은 고구려 계통의 성으로 보는 의견도 제시되고 있다.

성벽은 네모나게 다듬은 돌과 자연석을 사용하여 견고하게 쌓았다. 산성의 동·북·서·남면은 성벽이 거의 완전하게 남아있으나, 서남쪽 섬진강을 굽어보는 구간은 거의 허물어져서 돌무더기만 남아있다.

지리산의 험한 산줄기를 뒤에 두고 섬진강이 앞을 가로막는 천연의 요새로서 남해에서 호남지방으로 들어가는 중요한 길목이다. 이러한 지형을 이용하여 크고 견고하게 지은 산성이다.

Made by piling the stones, this fortress of the Silla Period is shaped like a rough pentagon along the ridgeline of the mountain. The buildings inside the fortress are now gone, and the only known fact about the fortress is its location, Hadong-gun. Based on the location and the scale, it is believed to have been built by the Silla military for military purposes during the Three Kingdoms Period (Silla, Goguryeo, Baekje). Still, another assertion is that it was constructed by the Goguryeo military when the Great King Gwanggaeto of the Goguryeo Dynasty advanced southward to suppress the Japanese aggressors to the Silla territory. The fortress wall is very solid because it was made of stones polished into square and unpolished ones. Except the broken southwestern parts, through which Seomjingang River can be seen, the fortress wall is perfectly preserved. With the rugged range of Jirisan Mountain at the back and Seomjingang River in front, this fortress is a strategic point as well as an important transportation route between Namhae and Jeolla-do provinces. This fortress is a typical case of building in large scale and with solidity and reflecting its geographical strong point well.

河东姑苏城为新罗时期的石筑山城,山城沿着山脊呈近似五角形的形态。城墙使用经过加工的方石和天然石修建,非常坚固。山城的东西南北面城墙保存几乎完好,但俯瞰西南侧蟾津江的区间几乎已经倒塌,只剩下石堆了。河东姑苏城背靠智异山的险山峻岭,前有蟾津江,是天然的要塞之地,也是从南海进入湖南地区的重要路口。河东姑苏城便是充分利用这一地形优势修建的大而牢固的山城。

河東姑蘇城は新羅時代に石で築いた山城で、稜線に沿って5角形に近い形をしている。城壁は四角く加工した石と自然石を利用して堅固に築かれている。山城の東・北・西・南面は城壁がほとんど完全に残っているが、西南側の蟾津江を見下ろす区間はほとんどが崩れて石の小山だけが残っている。智異山の険しい山を背にして、蟾津江が前を塞ぐ天然の要塞として南海から湖南地方に行くための重要な要所である。このような地形を利用して大きくて堅固に築いた山城である。