서울 육상궁 (서울 毓祥宮)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 제사유적 / 제사터
소 재 지 서울 종로구 창의문로 12 (궁정동)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 경복궁관리소

영조의 생모이며 숙종의 후궁인 숙빈 최씨의 신위를 모신 사당이다.

영조 원년(1724)에 세워 숙빈묘라 했으나 영조 29년(1753)에 승격시켜 육상궁이라 고쳐 불렀다. 고종 19년(1882) 화재를 당하여 다음해에 복구했다. 육상궁은 칠궁이라고도 부르는데 그것은 1908년에 여러 곳에 분산되어 있는 7개의 궁들을 이곳에 옮겼기 때문이다. 칠궁은 육상궁, 저경궁, 대빈궁, 연호궁, 선희궁, 경우궁, 덕안궁을 일컫는데 조선왕조 역대 왕들의 친모로서 정비에 오르지 못한 7인의 신위를 모셔 제사지내는 곳이다.

육상궁은 나즈막한 담에 둘러싸여 있고 왼쪽에는 네 개의 사당이 각기 독립해 서로 접하여 서있다. 이 사당 앞쪽에는 제사지내는 곳과 우물이 있으며 그 앞에 정문이 있다. 제사 지내는 건물 주위의 뜰은 한국식 정원의 전형을 이루어 정숙하고 소박한 아름다움을 보여주고 있다.

※(육상궁(지상건물일체포함) → 서울 육상궁)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Yuksanggung is the shrine for Concubine Choe, who was one of the consorts of King Sukjong and the mother of King Yeongjo. The shrine was named Sukbinmyo when it was built in the first year of the reign of King Yeongjo (1725) and renamed Yuksanggung in the 20th year of the reign of King Yeongjo with the intention of giving higher status to it. It was burnt down in the 19th year of the reign of King Gojong (1882) but rebuilt the following year. It is also called “Chilgung,” which means seven shrines, because seven shrines located across different regions were assembled here in 1908. The seven shrines -- Yuksanggung, Jeogyeonggung, Daebingung, Yeonhogung, Seonhuigung, Gyeongugung, and Deogangung -- are dedicated to the tablets of seven mothers of kings who never became queens officially. On the left of Yuksanggung surrounded by a small wall, four respective shrines stand facing each other. The places for memorial rite, ahead of which is the front gate, are located in front of the shrines. Showing the typical style of a Korean garden, the yard around the shrines boasts of neat and simple beauty.

是供奉英祖的生母、肃宗的后宫淑嫔崔氏神位的祠堂。毓祥宫由低矮的小墙环绕,左侧四座祠堂各自独立,相接而立。祠堂前有祭祀场所与水井,前面有正门。祭祀建筑周围的院子为典型的韩式庭院,展现出肃静、朴素之美。

毓祥宮は英祖の生母で肅宗の後宮である淑嬪崔氏の神位を祭った祠堂である。毓祥宮は意外と低い塀に囲まれており、左側には4つの祠がそれぞれ独立して接している。この祠の前には祭祀を行う所と井戸があり、その前には正門がある。祭祀を行う建物の周りの庭は韓国式庭園の典型をなしており、淑やかで素朴な美しさを示している。