문경 조령 관문 (聞慶 鳥嶺 關門)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교통통신 / 교통
소 재 지 경북 문경시 문경읍 상초리 555번지
관리자(관리단체) 문경시

영남지방과 서울간의 관문이자 군사적 요새지이다. 이곳은 고려 초부터 조령이라 불리면서 중요한 교통로로 자리잡았다.

조선 선조 2년(1592) 임진왜란 때 왜장 고니시 유끼나가가 경주에서 북상해오는 카토오 키요마시의 군사와 합류했을 정도로 군사적으로 중요한 지점이었다. 이 때 조정에서는 이곳을 지킬 것이라 생각했지만 신립장군은 조령에서 왜군을 막지 못하고 충주 탄금대에서 왜병을 맞서 싸우다가 패하고 말았다.

그 뒤 조정에서는 이 실책을 크게 후회해 조령에 대대적으로 관문을 설치할 것을 꾸준히 논의하다가 숙종 34년(1708)에 이르러서야 3개의 관문을 완성했다. 문경에서 충주로 통하는 제1관문을 주흘관, 제2관문을 조동문 혹은 조곡관, 제3관문을 조령관이라 한다.

조동문은 조선 선조 25년(1592) 임진왜란 후 신충원이 이곳에 성을 쌓은 후부터 중요한 교통로가 되었다. 숙종 34년(1708)에 조령산성을 쌓을 때 매바위 북쪽에 있던 옛 성을 고쳐 쌓고, 중성을 삼아 관문을 조곡관이라 했다. 현재의 시설은 페허가 된 것을 복원한 것이다.

※(문경관문 → 문경 조령 관문)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Located on a major transportation route, this place, which has been called Joryeong since the early Goryeo Dynasty, was a barrier of great military importance between Seoul and Gyeongsang-do. It had high strategic importance since the troops of two Japanese generals, Konishi Yukinaga and Kato Kiyomasi, converged here during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The court counted on General Sin Rip to defend Joryeong, but he was forced to retreat to Chungju. He was defeated by the Japanese military in Tangeumdae Heights, Chungju. Recognizing its military importance, the court steadily discussed the building of a gate there, and King Sukjong (1674-1720) had three gates connecting Mungyeong and Chungju fortified in 1708. The first was named Juheulgwan, the second, Jodongmun or Jogokgwan, and the third, Joryeonggwan. Jodongmun became the more important barrier gate since Sin Chung-won built a fort here in the 25th year of the reign of King Seonjo after the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. In the 34th year of the reign of King Sukjong when Joryeongsanseong Fortress was built, the original fort built by Sin Chung-won to the north of Maebawi Rock was restored to serve as the outer wall, and the gate was then renamed Jogokgwan. Now, It was restored.

是岭南地区与首尔之间的关口也是军事要塞,从高丽初期开始被称为鸟岭,历来为重要的交通要地。鸟东门自朝鲜宣祖25年(1592)壬辰倭乱后辛忠元在此筑城之后便成了交通要道。肃宗34年(1708)修筑鸟岭山城时改建了鹰岩北侧的古城,作为重城并称关口为鸟谷关,现在的设施是后来在废墟上修复建成的。

聞慶関門は嶺南地方とソウルにおける関門であると同時に軍事的な要害地である。ここは高麗初から鳥嶺と呼ばれ、重要な交通路として定着していた。鳥東門は朝鮮宣祖25年(1592)に起きた壬辰倭乱の後、辛忠元がここに城を築いてから重要な交通路になった。肅宗34年(1708)に鳥嶺山城を築く時、メバウィの北側にあった昔の城を築き直して中城にし、その関門を鳥谷関と名付けた。現在の施設は廃虚になったものを復元したものである。