서울 문묘와 성균관 (서울 文廟와 成均館)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 성균관
소 재 지 서울 종로구 명륜3가 53번지
관리자(관리단체) 종로구
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

문묘란 유교를 집대성한 공자나 여러 성현들의 위패를 모시고 제사를 드리는 사당을 말한다.

문묘는 크게 제사를 위한 건물들이 있는 대성전 구역과 학문을 갈고 닦는 건물들이 있는 명륜당 구역으로 나누어진다. 조선 태조 7년(1398)에 처음 세웠으나 정종 2년(1400)에 불에 타 없어졌고, 태종 7년(1407)에 다시 지은 것도 임진왜란 때 타버렸다. 지금 있는 건물은 임진왜란 후에 다시 지은 것이다.

대성전과 명륜당은 담장을 사이에 두고 남북으로 분리되어 있다. 대성전 서우(보물 제141호) 북쪽에는 제사 때 쓰는 도구를 보관하는 제기고와 잡다한 것을 두는 잡사가 있다. 명륜당을 중심으로 존경각과 향관청, 비천당, 계성사가 있으며, 남쪽 좌우에 유생들이 살면서 글을 읽던 동재와 서재가 남북 방향으로 길게 배치되 있다. 동재 동편에는 식당이 있고, 그 위쪽으로는 창고, 육일각, 잡사가 배치되어 있다.

문묘는 제향의 공간일 뿐만 아니라 조선시대 유생들이 공부하는 유교의 중심지로 건축사 연구의 중요 자료로서 전통과 역사가 깊이 배어있는 곳이다.

※(서울문묘일원(보물 및 현대건축물을 제외한 지상시설물 포함) → 서울 문묘와 성균관)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Munmyo was a shrine that preserved Confucius, the founder of Confucianism. Munmyo was divided into two: Daeseongjeon Shrine for the memorial services and Myeongnyundang Lecture Hall for study. It was first built in the 7th year of the reign of King Taejo (1398) of Joseon but was burnt down in the 2nd year of the reign of King Jeongjong (1400). It was restored in the 7th year of the reign of King Taejong, only to be burnt down again during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The present building was rebuilt after the Japanese Invasion. Daeseongjeon and Myeongnyundang were separated into south and north by the wall in the middle. On the north of Daeseongjeon Seou (Treasure No.141) were a storage where various tools for memorial services were placed and another storage where various items were kept. Around Myeongnyundang, the Jongyeonggak, Hyanggwancheong, Bicheondang halls and Gyeseongsa Shrine were placed, with Dongjae and Seojae -- where scalars stayed and read books -- placed from north to south. On the eastern part of Dongjae was a restaurant, with the storehouse, Yugilgak (repository for bows and arrows), and storage room for various items next to it. Munmyo, where memorial services were performed and Confucian scholars gathered and studied as the center of Confucianism, serves as an important material for studying the architectural history.

文庙是指供奉儒教集大成者孔子和诸位圣贤牌位并用来祭祀的祠堂。文庙大致可分为祭祀建筑的大成殿区域与专研学问建筑所在的明伦堂区域,始建于朝鲜太祖7年(1398),定宗2年(1400)被火烧毁,太宗7年(1407)重建后又在壬辰倭乱时期被烧毁,现在的建筑物是壬辰倭乱后重新修建的。文庙既是祭祀空间,又是朝鲜时代儒生学习的儒教中心地,具有很重要的建筑史研究价值,传统与历史也非常悠久。

文廟は儒教を集大成した孔子や多くの聖賢たちの位牌を祀り、祭祀を行う祠堂のことである。文廟は大きく祭祀のための建物がある大成殿区域と学問をする建物がある明倫堂区域に分けられる。朝鮮太祖7年(1398)に初めて建てられたが、定宗2年(1400)に焼失し、太宗7年(1407)に再建したものも壬辰倭乱の時に焼かれてしまった。現在の建物は壬辰倭乱の後再建したものである。文廟は祭享の空間であるだけでなく、朝鮮時代に儒生たちが勉強する儒教の中心地で、建築史研究における重要な資料として伝統と歴史が深く染み込んでいる所である。