종목별 검색

부여 궁남지 (扶餘 宮南池)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 조경건축 / 원
소 재 지 충남 부여군 부여읍 동남리 117번지
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 부여군

부여 남쪽에 위치한 백제의 별궁 연못이다. 백제 무왕 때 만들어진 것으로 보이며, ‘궁궐의 남쪽에 연못을 팠다’는 『삼국사기』의 기록을 근거로 궁남지라 부른다.

『삼국사기』에 의하면, 20여 리나 되는 긴 수로를 통해 물을 끌어들였고, 주위에 버드나무를 심었으며 연못 가운데에 방장선산을 상징하는 섬을 만들었다고 한다. 그러나 수로와 물가·연못 속의 섬이 어떤 모양으로 꾸며져 있었는지는 알 수 없다. 다만 못의 중앙부에 석축과 버드나무가 남아있어 섬이 있었음을 알 수 있으며, 주변에서 백제 토기와 기와 등이 출토되었다. 연못의 규모 또한 정확히 알지 못하지만, 당시에 뱃놀이를 했다는 기록이 있어 그 크기를 짐작할 뿐이다.

고대 중국사람들은 동해바다 한가운데에 일종의 이상향인 신선이 사는 3개의 섬으로 삼신산이 있다고 생각하여, 정원의 연못 안에 삼신산을 꾸미고 불로장수를 희망했다고 한다. 궁남지는 이것을 본떠 만든 것으로 신선정원이라 불린다.

연못 동쪽에 당시의 별궁으로 보이는 궁궐터가 남아 있다. 현재 연못 주변에는 별궁 안에 있었던 것으로 보이는 우물과 주춧돌이 남아있고, 연못 안에는 정자와 목조다리를 만들어 놓았다.

※(궁남지 → 부여 궁남지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Located south of Buyeo, Gungnamji Pond was part of the detached palace in the Baekje Period. It had been mistakenly known as Maraebangjuk, the natural pond, until it was proven to be an artificial pond during the Baekje Period. Likely built during the reign of Baekje’s King Mu, it was called Gungnamji based on the phrase that the pond was built south of the palace in Kim Bu-sik's book, Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms). According to the book, water was brought through the 8-kilometer waterway to plant the cherry trees, with the island in the middle of the pond symbolizing Bangjangseonsan Mountain. Nonetheless, the shape of the waterway and island is not known. An island is assumed to have existed 30 years ago, judging from the preserved reinforcing stonewall and cheery trees. The vessels and tiles of the Baekje Period were excavated nearby. The size of the pond is not clear, but the size from the record suggested that people enjoyed boating there. The ancient Chinese believed that there used to be a Samsinsan where three ideal gods lived in the middle of East Sea. Therefore, they built the pond and prayed for eternal youth and longevity. Gungnamji, imitating the pond, was called the gods’ garden. On the east side of the pond, a detached palace during that period still remains. Gungnamji is estimated to have belonged to this palace. Around the pond, a wall and a foundation stone still remain, including the main hall and wooden bridge over the pond. It was the first gardening skill of Baekje demonstrated by the large pond, which is like a sea located near the palace, influencing Unified Silla and Japan.

宫南池是位于扶余南面的百济离宫的莲花池,推测建于百济武王时期,根据《三国史记》中的“在宫殿南面挖造莲花池”记录,称其为宫南池。莲花池东面留存有可能为当时离宫的宫殿遗址,如今莲花池周围留存有水井与柱础石,推测是昔日离宫内之物,莲花池内建有亭子与木制桥。

扶余宮南池は扶余の南側にある百済の離宮の池である。百済武王の時に造成されたと考えられ、「宮の南側に池を掘った」という『三国史記』の記録を根拠に扶余宮南池と呼んでいる。池の東側に当時の離宮と考えられる宮の跡が残っている。現在池の周辺には離宮の中にあったと思われる井戸と礎石が残っており、池の中には亭と木造の橋を造成した。