진도 용장성 (珍島 龍藏城)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽
소 재 지 전남 진도군 군내면 용장리 106번지
관리자(관리단체) 진도군

배중손이 이끌던 삼별초가 몽골의 침략에 대항하여 항쟁을 벌였던 장소이다.

고려 고종 18년(1231)부터 침략해 오던 몽골과의 전쟁을 벌이기 위해 고려는 수도를 개경에서 강화로 옮겼다. 그리고 40여 년 동안 삼별초가 중심이 되어 몽골과의 전쟁을 벌였으나, 원종 11년(1270) 고려가 몽골에 항복을 하였다. 몽골에 대한 항복을 받아들일 수 없던 배중손을 비롯한 삼별초는 왕족인 승화후 온(承化候溫)을 왕으로 삼아 남쪽으로 내려와 이곳에 궁궐과 성을 쌓고 몽골과의 전쟁을 계속하였다. 이때 쌓은 성이 바로 용장성이다.

지금은 용장산 기슭에 약간의 성벽이 부분적으로 남아있으며, 성 안에는 용장사가 있던 절터와 궁궐의 자리가 남아있다. 용장성 안에는 성황산이 있는데, 이 산에도 산성을 쌓은 흔적이 보인다.

성이 만들어진 연대가 확실하고 고려의 왕실과 대립되는 궁궐이 만들어진 점에서 가치있는 유적이다.

※(용장산성 → 진도 용장성)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Yongjangseong Fortress was where Sambyeolcho, a special force commanded by Bae Jungson, battled the Mongolian forces. In the 18th year of the reign of King Gojong (1231), Goryeo changed its capital from Gaegyeong to Ganghwa to escape from the Mongolian invasion. Sambyeolcho had been a center of military troops for 40 years, but Goryeo surrendered to the Mongolians in the 11th year of the reign of King Wonjong (1270). Sambyeolcho including Bae Jung-son found the surrender unacceptable, so they made Wang On king and came down here. They erected a palace and a fortress and continued the war against the Mongolians. Yongjangseong Fortress was built at that time. Today, part of the wall remains at the foot of Yongjangsan Mountain. On the side of the fortress, the site of Yongjangsa Temple and that of the palace still remains. Within Yongjangseong Fortress is Seonghwangsan Mountain, where a fortress seems to have been built. It offers very valuable data on Sambyeolcho, which fought against the Mongolians. It is also a valuable historical site since the date of construction was clear and the palace facing Goryeo Palace was built.

是裵仲孙率领的三别抄英勇抵抗蒙古入侵的场所。如今龙藏山山脚下留存有部分城墙,城内有龙藏寺址与宫殿址。珍岛龙藏城内还有城隍山,山上还能发现当年筑建山城的痕迹。筑城年代确切可知,城内建有与高丽王室相对立的宫殿,具有很高的历史价值。

珍島龍蔵山城は、裵仲孫が率いた三別抄がモンゴルの侵略に対抗して抗争をした場所である。現在は龍蔵山の麓に少しの城壁が部分的に残っており、城の中には龍蔵寺があった跡と宮の跡が残っている。龍蔵山城の中には城隍山があるが、この山にも山城を築いた痕跡が見える。城が築かれた年代が確かで、高麗の王室とは対立する宮が建てられた点において価値のある遺跡である。