종묘 (宗廟)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 사우
소 재 지 서울 종로구 종로 157 (훈정동)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 종묘관리소

종묘는 조선왕조의 왕과 왕비, 그리고 죽은 후 왕으로 추존된 왕과 왕비의 신위를 모시는 사당이다. 종묘는 본래의 건물인 정전과 별도의 사당인 영녕전을 비롯하여 여러 부속건물이 있다.

태조 3년(1394)에 한양으로 도읍을 옮기면서 짓기 시작하여 그 이듬해에 완성되었다. 태조는 4대(목조, 익조, 도조, 환조)의 추존왕을 정전에 모셨으나, 세종 때 정종이 죽자 모셔둘 정전이 없어 중국 송나라 제도를 따라 세종 3년(1421) 영녕전을 세워 4대 추존왕의 신위를 옮겨 모셨다.

정전은 1592년 임진왜란 때 불에 탄 것을 1608년 다시 지었고, 몇 차례의 보수를 통해 현재 19칸의 건물이 되었다. 정전에는 19분의 왕과 30분의 왕후를 모시고 있다. 영녕전은 임진왜란 때 불에 타 1608년 다시 지었다. 현재 16칸에 15분의 왕과 17분의 왕후 및 조선 마지막 황태자인 고종의 아들 이은(李垠)과 부인의 신위가 모셔져 있다. 정전 앞 뜰에는 조선시대 83명의 공신이 모셔진 공신당이 있고, 중요무형문화재인 종묘제례와 종묘제례악이 전해진다.

종묘는 동시대 단일 목조건축물 중 연건평 규모가 세계에서 가장 크나, 장식적이지 않고 유교의 검소함이 깃든 건축물이다. 중국의 종묘가 9칸인데 비해 19칸의 긴 정면과 수평성이 강조된 건물 모습은 세계에 유례가 없는 독특한 건축물이며, 동양 고대문화의 성격과 특징을 연구하는데 필요한 귀중한 자료가 담긴 유산이다. 종묘의 정전과 영정전 및 주변 환경이 원형 그대로 보존되어 있고 종묘제례와 음악·춤의 원형이 잘 계승되어, 1995년에 유네스코 세계문화유산으로 등재되었다.

As a shrine where memorial services were performed for deceased kings and queens, Jongmyo consisted of the main hall and various annexed buildings including Yeongnyeongjeon Hall. Along with Gyeongbokgung Palace, Jongmyo Shrine was built in the 5th year of the reign of King Taejo when the Joseon Dynasty moved the capital to Hanyang. King Taejo used the main hall to preserve the spirits of forefathers (Mokjo, Ikjo, Dojo, and Hwanjo), but there was no place to do that when King Jeongjong passed away during the reign of the Great King Sejong. Therefore, they used Yeongnyeongjeon based on the custom of the Sung Dynasty in the 3rd year of the reign of the Great King Sejong. The Main Hall, burnt down during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, was rebuilt in 1608. With numerous restorations, it now has 19 rooms. Enshrined in the main hall were 19 deceased kings and 30 deceased queens. Yeongnyeongjeon was restored in 1608 after it was burnt down during the Japanese Invasion. Currently, 15 deceased kings and 17 deceased queens including Yi Eun, son of King Gojong, the last king of the Joseon Dynasty, and his wife are preserved in 16 rooms. In the front yard was a place for the 83 worthy retainers. The Jongmyo ritual itself and the music for Jongmyo ritual are designated as Important Intangible Cultural Property. Although Jongmyo was larger than other contemporary single wooden buildings in the world, it looked simple with no ornaments. Jongmyo was made with peculiar architecture with relatively larger front view, looking leveled with 19 rooms while the Chinese one consists of 9 rooms. It provides valuable data for studying the style and characteristics of Asian ancient culture. It was registered on UNESCO's World Cultural Heritage List in 1995 because the main hall, the Yeongjeongjeon hall, and the scenery around the park had been well-preserved; the music and dance of Jongmyo ritual had been inherited well, too.

宗庙是供奉朝鲜王朝的国王与王妃以及死后被追尊为国王和王妃者神位的祠堂,宗庙内有原本修建的正殿,以及另设的祠堂永宁殿等很多附属建筑。宗庙在同时代单一木制建筑物中总建筑面积居世界之首,未加装饰,流露出儒教的简朴之美。与中国宗庙为9间的规模相比,此宗庙长达19间的正面与注重水平性的建筑风格非常独特,前所未有,为研究东洋古代文化的性质与特征提供了极为宝贵的遗产。宗庙的正殿、永宁殿及周边环境保存完好,宗庙祭礼与音乐舞蹈也被完好地继承下来,1995年被联合国教科文组织指定为世界文化遗产。

宗廟は朝鮮王朝の王と王妃、そして死んだ後に王として追尊された王と王妃の神位を祀る祠堂である。宗廟は中心となる建物である正殿と、それとは別の祠堂である永寧殿をはじめとする多くの付属建物からなっている。宗廟は同時代の単一木造建築物の中で、面積が世界で最も広い。しかし、装飾的ではなく、儒教の倹素な面が窺える建築物である。中国の宗廟が9間であるのに対して、19間の長い正面と水平性が強調された建物の形は世界に類を見ない独特な建築物で、東洋の古代文化の性格と特徴を研究するのに必要な貴重な資料が残っている遺産である。宗廟の正殿と永寧殿及び周辺の環境が原形のまま保存され、宗廟祭礼と音楽・踊りの原形がよく継承され、1995年にユネスコ世界文化遺産に登録された。