창덕궁 (昌德宮)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 궁궐
시 대 조선 태종 5년(1405)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 창덕궁관리소
문화재 담당부서 : 창덕궁관리소- 상세문의

조선시대 궁궐 가운데 하나로 태종 5년(1405)에 세워졌다. 당시 종묘·사직과 더불어 정궁인 경복궁이 있었으므로, 이 궁은 하나의 별궁으로 만들었다.

임금들이 경복궁에서 주로 정치를 하고 백성을 돌보았기 때문에, 처음부터 크게 이용되지 않은 듯 하다. 임진왜란 이후 경복궁·창경궁과 함께 불에 타 버린 뒤 제일 먼저 다시 지어졌고 그 뒤로 조선왕조의 가장 중심이 되는 정궁 역할을 하게 되었다. 화재를 입는 경우도 많았지만 제때에 다시 지어지면서 대체로 원래의 궁궐 규모를 잃지 않고 유지되었다.

임금과 신하들이 정사를 돌보던 외전과 왕과 왕비의 생활공간인 내전, 그리고 휴식공간인 후원으로 나누어진다. 내전의 뒤쪽으로 펼쳐지는 후원은 울창한 숲과 연못, 크고 작은 정자들이 마련되어 자연경관을 살린 점이 뛰어나다. 또한 우리나라 옛 선현들이 정원을 조성한 방법 등을 잘 보여주고 있어 역사적으로나 건축사적으로 귀중한 가치를 지니고 있다. 160여 종의 나무들이 울창하게 숲을 이루며 300년이 넘는 오래된 나무들도 있다.

1917년에는 대조전을 비롯한 침전에 불이 나서 희정당 등 19동의 건물이 다 탔는데, 1920년에 일본은 경복궁의 교태전을 헐어다가 대조전을 다시 짓고, 강령전을 헐어서 희정당을 다시 짓는 등 경복궁을 헐어 창덕궁의 건물들을 다시 지었다. 지금까지 남아있는 건물 중 궁궐 안에서 가장 오래된 건물은 정문인 돈화문으로 광해군 때 지은 것이다.

정궁인 경복궁이 질서정연한 대칭구도를 보이는데 비해 창덕궁은 지형조건에 맞추어 자유로운 구성을 보여주는 특징이 있다. 창덕궁과 후원은 자연의 순리를 존중하여 자연과의 조화를 기본으로 하는 한국문화의 특성을 잘 나타내고 있는 장소로, 1997년에 유네스코의 세계문화유산으로 등재되어 있다.

※(창덕궁(비원포함) → 창덕궁)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다. (2011.07.28 고시)

Changdeokgung, a palace for the Joseon Dynasty, was built in the 5th year of the reign of King Taejong (1405). It was likely built as a detached palace, since Gyeongbokgung Palace served as a main hall along with Jongmyo Shrine and Sajikdan Altar. It was rarely used in the beginning because kings usually stayed in Gyeongbokgung Palace for their lives and works. However, that it had been restored earlier than any other palace after all the palaces were burnt down by Japanese invaders in 1592; it served as the main hall since then. Although it had been burnt down many times, it was able to maintain the original size of the palace in general since it had been restored and modified in time. It was divided into three sections: the outer hall where official state functions were performed; the inner hall, which served as the king's and queen's sleeping quarters, and; the rear garden, which served as a place to rest. Among them, the garden behind the inner hall was considered an excellent example of Korea's traditional naturalistic landscape design. In 1917, Daejojeon Hall caught fire, causing the buildings and its 19 add-on buildings, including Huijeongdang Hall. In 1920, Japan had various buildings in Gyeongbokgung Palace demolished and restored to rebuild buildings in Changdeokgung Palace. The Changdeokgung Palace and the Secret Garden are excellent examples of Korea's traditional, naturalistic landscape design based on harmony with nature and are designated as UNESCO World Heritage.

昌德宫为朝鲜时代的宫殿,建于太宗5年(1405),当时有宗庙·社稷以及正宫景福宫,因此昌德宫被用作离宫。国王一般在景福宫处理国政,因此昌德宫初建时大多处于闲置状态。壬辰倭乱以后与景福宫·昌庆宫一起被火烧毁但最先被重建,此后就一直被用作朝鲜王朝的中心正宫。虽常遭火灾,但重建较为迅速及时,大体上保存了宫殿初建时的规模。正宫景福宫呈现秩序井然的对称结构,与之相反,昌德宫则根据地形条件展现出了自由的布局。昌德宫与后院体现了尊重自然、以自然和谐为本的我国传统文化特点,被联合国教科文组织指定为世界文化遗产。

昌徳宮は朝鮮時代の宮の一つで、太宗5年(1405)に建てられた。当時は宗廟・社稷とともに正宮である景福宮があったため、この宮は一つの離宮として建てられた。王は主に景福宮で政治を行い、民を治めたため、最初からそれほど頻繁には利用されなかったようである。壬辰倭乱以後、景福宮・昌慶宮とともに焼失したが、一番先に再建され、それから朝鮮王朝の最も中心になる正宮の役割をするようになった。火事に遭うことも多かったが、そのたびに再建され、ほぼ本来の宮の規模を失わないで維持されてきた。正宮である景福宮が秩序整然とした対称構図をなしているのに対して、昌徳宮は地形条件に合わせて自由な構成を示しているのが特徴である。昌徳宮と後苑は自然の道理に従い、自然との調和を基本とする韓国文化の特性をよく現わしている所で、ユネスコの世界文化遺産に登録されている。