고성 내산리 고분군 (固城 內山里 古墳群)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 고분군
소 재 지 경남 고성군 동해면 내산리 산170번지일원
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 고성군

고성군 동해면의 성산을 배경으로 해안을 바라보는 낮은 언덕과 평지에 모여있는 가야 무덤들이다.

이곳에는 100여 기의 무덤이 있었다고 전해지나 현재 60여 기만 남아있다. 봉토의 지름이 10m 안팎인 것이 40여 기이며, 15m 이상의 것도 20기정도 있다.

내부시설은 구덩이식돌널무덤(수혈식석곽묘)으로 가야지역의 일반적 형식을 따르고 있다. 경질토기와 철기류가 출토되었고 부근에서 회청색 경질토기편이 채집되어 대략 6세기경 유적지로 추측된다.『삼국사기』에 보이는 고자국(古自國)과 소가야의 관문을 지키는 역할을 한 세력이 있었던 곳으로 보고 있다.

Located in Seongsan Mountain, Naesan-myeon, Goseong-gun, these tombs were built in the Gaya Period. About one hundred tombs were known to have remained there. However, only about sixty remained. The diameter of forty mounds was 10 meters, whereas that of twenty exceeded 15 meters. Inside, it followed a typical style of the Gaya area, i.e., the subterranean stone-lined pit tomb. They were known to have been made in the 6th century considering the hard vessel and ironware excavated here. Bluish gray earthenware with hard surfaces was unearthed in this area as well. It was considered the barrier to protect Gojaguk and Lesser Gaya as written in Samguk sagi (History of the Three Kingdoms).

是以固城郡内山面的星山为背景,汇聚在面向海岸的低丘与平地上的伽倻坟墓群。内部设施为竖穴式石椁墓,遵循了伽倻地区的普遍形式。出土了硬质陶器与铁器类,附近还采集了灰青色硬质陶片,推测为六世纪左右的遗址。推测应是守护《三国史记》中出现的古自国和小伽倻关口的势力所在的地方。

固城郡内山面の城山を背景にし、海岸を眺める低い丘と平地に集まっている伽倻時代の古墳群である。内部施設は竪穴式石槨墓で、伽倻地域の一般的な形式に従っている。硬質土器と鉄器類が出土し、近くから灰青色硬質土器の破片が採集され、およそ6世紀頃の遺跡地と推定される。『三国史記』に記されている古自国と小伽倻の関門を守る役割をした勢力があった所と考えられる。