산청 목면시배 유지 (山淸 木棉始培 遺址)
분 류 유적건조물 / 인물사건 / 역사사건 / 역사사건
소 재 지 경남 산청군 단성면 목화로 887 (사월리)
관리자(관리단체) 산청군
문화재 담당부서 : 보존정책과- 상세문의

고려 후기에 우리나라에서 처음으로 면화를 재배한 곳이다.

공민왕 12년(1363) 문익점은 중국 원나라에 사신으로 갔다가 돌아올 때, 밭을 지키던 노인이 말리는 것을 무릅쓰고 목화 몇 송이를 따서 그 씨앗을 붓통에 넣어가지고 왔다. 장인 정천익과 함께 시험재배를 하였는데, 처음에는 재배기술을 몰라 한 그루만을 겨우 살릴 수 있었다. 그러다가 3년간의 노력 끝에 드디어 성공하여 전국에 목화재배를 널리 퍼지게 하였다.

문익점이 태어난 곳인 배양마을은 지금까지도 목화재배의 역사를 간직해오고 있으며, 지리산으로 향하는 길가 오른쪽에는 낮은 돌담으로 둘러싼 백여 평의 밭이 있다. 밭 옆에는 기와지붕을 한 비각 안에 ‘삼우당선생면화시배지’라는 제목의 비석이 서 있다.

이곳에서는 지금도 문익점 선생의 업적을 기리기 위하여 옛터에 밭을 일구어 해마다 면화를 재배하고 있다.

※(목면시배유지 → 산청 목면시배 유지)으로 명칭변경 되었습니다.(2011.07.28 고시)

Here is an area for growing cotton for the first time in the Goryeo Dynasty. Mun Ik-jeom went to Yuan Dynasty as an envoy and, on his way back, picked some cotton seeds, although an old man tried to prevent him from doing so. Tentatively, he raised it with his father-in-law but kept failing to grow it and only one seed could sprout. After 3 years of considerable endeavor, he finally succeeded, and the cotton seeds spread nationwide. Baeyang Village where Mun Ik-jeom was born has kept the history of cotton farming, and there is a farm surrounded with small stone wall on the right path to Jirisan Mountain. There is a pavilion for a monument with tile roof on the side of the field, within which stands the monument called "The First Cotton Farm Site of Mun Ik-jeom.” Today, cotton is raised every year in an old site to commemorate his achievements.

是高丽后期首次在我国栽培棉花的地方。当地至今还为弘扬文益渐先生的业绩,每年都在古址上耕地种植棉花。

山清木棉初栽培遺跡は、高麗時代後期に韓国で初めて綿花を栽培した所である。ここでは今も文益漸の業績を称えるために、当時の跡に畑を耕して毎年綿花を栽培している。