성주 성산동 고분군 (星州 星山洞 古墳群)
분 류 유적건조물 / 무덤 / 무덤 / 고분군
소 재 지 경북 성주군 성주읍 성산리 산61번지
시 대 가야
관리자(관리단체) 성주군

경상북도 성주군 성산일대에 있는 성산가야지배층의 무덤들이다. 성산의 정상에는 성산산성이 있고 주변에 70여기의 가야 무덤들이 분포하고 있다.

1호 무덤은 높이 3.6m, 지름 13.6m로 내부구조는 앞트기식돌방무덤(횡구식석실묘)으로 보인다. 돌방(석실)에서는 은제관장식과 고리자루큰칼(환두대도), 각종 토기류가 발견되었다. 2호 무덤은 구덩식돌방무덤(수혈식석실묘)으로 창·도끼·손칼을 비롯하여 많은 수의 토기가 발견되었다.

58호 무덤 굴방에서는 금제굵은고리귀고리(금제태환이식), 은제팔찌, 금동제말장식(행엽)이 발견되었다. 각 무덤에서 발견되는 굽다리접시(고배)의 굽에 생긴 구멍(투창)이나 1호 무덤에서 출토된 관장식이 경주지역의 것과 유사성을 보인다. 또한 58호 무덤의 유물은 전형적인 신라제품으로 5∼6세기경 성산가야 지배층의 무덤으로 추정된다.

이러한 유물들은 성산가야가 신라와 밀접한 관계를 가졌고, 당시 신라와 적대관계였던 인접한 대가야와는 문화적으로 교류가 없었음을 보여주는 중요한 자료라 할 수 있다.

Located around Seongsan Mountain of Seongju-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do, these are the tombs of the Three Kingdoms Period. There is a fortress wall at the top of the mountain, with about seventy tombs of Seongsangaya were scattered around. The inner structure, which has the height of 3.6m and the diameter of 13.6m, seemed to be a front-open stone chamber tomb with horizontal digging style. The second tomb is a stone chamber with vertical digging style, and spear, axes, and hand knife, including lots of pottery, were found here. In the chamber of the fifty-eighth tomb, silver bracelet, horse ornament made of gold, and golden earrings were found. The hole formed at the foot of the mounted dish pottery which was found in each tomb and the crown ornament excavated in the first tomb are similar to those of the Gyeongju area. The relics of the 58th tomb are a typical product of the Silla, so it is considered to be the tomb of the ruling class of Seongsangaya. Judging from these kinds of relics, it is a case showing that the Seongsangaya and the Silla had a close relationship. It is an archeological evidence of the cultural severance with the adjacent Daegaya, which was hostile to the Silla.

是庆尚北道星州郡星山一带的星山伽倻统治阶层的墓群,星山山顶有星山山城,其周边分布着70多座伽倻墓葬。1号墓高为3.6m,直径为13.6m,内部结构为横口式石室墓,石屋(石室)内发现了银制冠装饰与环首大刀及各种陶器类。2号墓为竖穴式石室墓,墓内发现了矛·斧·削及大量陶器。58号墓窟房内出土了金制粗环耳饰(金制太环耳饰)、银制手镯、鎏金铜制马具(杏叶)等,各墓内出土的高杯圈足上的孔洞和1号墓中出土的冠装饰与庆州地区的文物类似。此外,58号墓内的遗物为典型的新罗制品,推测是5∼6世纪左右星山伽倻统治阶层的墓葬。这些文物说明星山伽倻与新罗关系密切,与当时新罗的敌对国邻近的大伽倻没有文化交流,具有极为重要的历史文化价值。

星州星山洞古墳群は、慶尚北道星州郡星山一帯にある星山伽倻の支配層の墓である。星山の頂上には星山山城があり、その周辺に70余基の伽倻の墓が分布している。1号墓は高さ3.6m、直径13.6mで、内部構造は横口式石室墓と思われる。石室からは銀製冠装飾と環頭大刀、各種土器類が発見され、2号墓は竪穴式石室墓で、槍・斧・刀子をはじめとした多くの土器が発見された。58号墓の窟房からは金製太環耳飾・銀製腕輪・金銅製杏葉が発見された。各墓から発見された高杯の糸底にできた穴(透窓)や1号墓から出土された冠装飾は慶州地域のものと類似性を帯びている。また、58号墓の遺物は典型的な新羅のもので、5~6世紀頃の星山伽揶の支配層の墓と推定される。このような遺物は、星山伽倻が新羅と密接な関係を持ち、当時新羅と敵対関係を持って隣接しでた大伽倻とは文化的に交流がなかったことを示している重要な資料と言える。